2023 Big Game Awards

2022/2023 Big Game Awards

2023 Big Game Awards results for trophies taken in 2022.
Congratulations to all the winners and thank you to our sponsors!

View the PDF from Wyoming Outdoors for photos of the trophies:

2023 Big Game Awards PDF

MULE DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Bill Hilf Greys River Outfitters Tyson Hyde 190 5/8
The Sam Coutts Mule Deer Typical Rifle Award
2nd Blake Nelson Greys River Outfitters Isaac Welton 183 2/8
3rd Steve Talmadge Greys River Outfitters Matt Clark 180 6/8


Honorable Mention
4th Larry Ward P Cross Bar Trophy Hunts Mick Wolf 177 6/8
5th Robert John III Rough Country Outfitters Brandon Grey 177 3/8
6th Craig Young Western Gateway Outfitters Easton Sutley 175 3/8
7th Trent Dreese Western Gateway Outfitters Russ Roberts 173 5/8
8th Michael Transtrum SNS Outfitters & Guides David Dandridge 171 0/8
9th Jarl Yager Grizzly Outfitters Colby Richins 170 5/8
10th Darren Barfield Grizzly Outfitters Pat Monroe 170 1/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Grant Burson Seven J Outfitters Zack Pautz 209 7/8
2nd Danny Yonker Rough Country Outfitters Dennis Cease 204 7/8
3rd Kyle Gunsanls Greys River Outfitters Franco Simone 202 7/8


Honorable Mention
4th Nicholas Bockwinkle Greys River Outfitters Kelox Heiner 199 7/8
5th Michael Loper Grizzly Outfitters Bradley Borgialli 195 7/8
6th Greg Martinovich Wagonhound Outfitters Cougar Sanchez 184 5/8
7th Danny Crisp Grizzly Outfitters Jesse Troutman 179 0/8
8th Ron Engel Barlow Outfitting Bob Barlow 178 2/8
9th Ricky Ballenger, Jr. Grizzly Outfitters Bradley Borgialli 178 0/8
10th Frank Fello Grizzly Outfitters Tyler Benton 173 4/8

MULE DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Adam Forne Big Horn Outfitters Tony Larsen 169 5/8
2nd Levi Morgan Big Horn Outfitters Dustin DeCroo 167 7/8
3rd Brian Ottis Tyler Sims Outfitting Rudy Riddock 153 7/8


Honorable Mention
4th Walter West Big Horn Outfitters Paul Morrison 150 6/8
5th Dennis Moss Big Horn Outfitters Tony Larsen 146 5/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Damon Larson Greys River Outfitters Matt Clark 202 0/8
2nd Matt Miller Big Horn Outfitters Dustin DeCroo 162 2/8
WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Larry Gleason Big Horn Outfitters Nolan Moxey 139 4/8
2nd Zach Herrington Big Horn Outfitters Nolan Moxey 137 1/8
3rd Bill Lindberg Rough Country Outfitters Dusty Schell 134 5/8


Honorable Mention
4th Mike Jubin Rough Country Outfitters Jim Schell 131 7/8
5th Brian Williams Wagonhound Outfitters Fred Lehman 130 7/8
6th Joel Burlingame Seven J Outfitters Cole Simonson 129 2/8
7th Karen Zellner Wagonhound Outfitters Fred Lehman 123 7/8
8th Earl Saucier Rough Country Outfitters Dusty Schell 119 4/8
9th David Hay Wagonhound Outfitters Fred Lehman 117 5/8

WHITETAIL DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Ernie Dosio Wagonhound Outfitters AJ Henson 148 1/8
2nd Kyle Herrington Big Horn Outfitters Dustin DeCroo 139 4/8
3rd Gary Zellner Wagonhound Outfitters Fred Lehman 121 5/8
ELK: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Judy Stevens Grizzly Outfitters Bradley Borgialli 396 2/8
2nd Travis Hofstetter Big Horn Outfitters Rich Sweeny 369 0/8
3rd Brad Draisey Rough Country Outfitters Travis Boam 368 2/8


Honorable Mention
4th George Bentz Tyler Sims Outfitting Troy Laird 368 0/8
5th Jason Montgomery Boulder Basin Outfitters Carl Sauerwein 363 1/8
6th Mark Robertson Triple Three Outfitters Adam Todd 356 6/8
7th Jonathon Dickerson Waghonhound Outfitters Dax McCarty 354 7/8
8th Steve Weeks Wagonhound Outfitters Cougar Sanchez 353 1/8
9th Tyler Smith Wagonhound Outfitters Dax McCarty 351 0/8
10th Lowrie Ruddell Triple Three Outfitters Bob Thuesen 349 2/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Michael Yoder Southfork Outfitters Zeek Whiting 390 1/8
2nd Ivan Polus Fiddle Back Ranch Duaine Hagen 354 1/8
3rd Dan Wells Wagonhound Outfitters Bob Nielson 333 2/8


Honorable Mention
4th Randy Reber Wagonhound Outfitters Matt Kelly 326 0/8
5th Ben Barret Wagonhound Outfitters Cougar Sanchez 319 0/8
6th Tim Kellenberger Wagonhound Outfitters Dax McCarty 310 7/8
7th Terry Smith Turkey Track Outfitters Pat Souza 307 1/8
8th Luke Barnett Rough Country Outfitters Doug Shedd 247 1/8

ELK: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Scott Heckel Triple Three Outfitters Phil Rutt 351 6/8
2nd Kent Wilson Wagonhound Outfitters Jeff Taylor 345 2/8
3rd Albert Haas Wagonhound Outfitters Cougar Sanchez 341 5/8


Honorable Mention
4th Wes Armstrong Big Horn Outfitters Rich Sweeny 334 5/8
5th Robert Nadler Wagonhound Outfitters Bob Neilson 328 0/8
6th Mason Mueller Tyler Sims Outfitting Troy Laird 322 3/8
7th Silvio Rossi Triple Three Outfitters Phil Rutt 314 0/8
8th Lindsay Hloska Seven J Outfitters Aaron Bina 312 1/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Mike Rossi Triple Three Outfitters Adam Todd 380 5/8
2nd Chris Fowler Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin Wright 357 7/8
3rd Ryan Duininck Elk Mountain Outfitters Tony English 348 3/8


Honorable Mention
4th Jim Botti Rough Country Outfitters Dennis Cease 326 6/8
5th Joey Holcomb Seven J Outfitters Kenny Morga 324 7/8
6th Morgan Miller Wagonhound Outfitters Matt Kelly 282 0/8
7th Jeremy Peelle Rough Country Outfitters Brandon Gray 164 5/8
MOOSE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Jim Stotler Bald Mountain Outfitters Ryan Banigan 347 5/8
2nd John McRae Bald Mountain Outfitters Brandon Guterrez 318 6/8
3rd Dale Nunez Bald Mountain Outfitters Glen Edwards 297 2/8


Honorable Mention
4th Brain McDougal Bald Mountain Outfitters Travis Pollard 280 3/8
5th Steve Kyle Bald Mountain Outfitters Nycole Pollard 256 2/8
6th Larry Brown Bald Mountain Outfitters Terry Pollard 229 5/8

MOOSE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Ron Maquire Bald Mountain Outfitters Travis Pollard 260 3/8
BIGHORN SHEEP: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Patrick Heuer Elk Mountain Outfitters Mike Wakkuri 177 6/8
The Courtney "Cort" Feeley Big Horn Sheep Award
2nd Chris Clark Lost Creek Outfitters Josh Taylor 175 2/8
3rd Dennis Riksen Lost Creek Outfitters Jimmy Owens 170 3/8
MOUNTAIN GOAT: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Shawn Sanders Barlow Outfitting Justin Jarrett 27 6/8
ANTELOPE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Shaen Roeder Western Gateway Outfitters Russ Roberts 83 0/8
2nd Brad Leininger Massive Buck Outfitters Matt Swartz 81 7/8
3rd: tie Douglas Chapman SNS Outfitters & Guides Ken Decker 81 1/8
3rd: tie Lee Gregory SNS Outfitters & Guides Seth Wheeler 81 1/8


Honorable Mention
4th Sean Smith SNS Outfitters & Guides David Dandridge 80 5/8
5th Thomas Perks Massive Buck Outfitters Tom Swartz 78 4/8
6th Gary Gauthier Wester Gateway Outfitters Easton Sutley 77 5/8
7th Rod Entwistle Seven J Outfitters Chris Wilcox 77 5/8
8th Jeff Mansfield Massive Buck Outfitters Matt Swartz 77 1/8
9th Kevin Ziesman Massive Buck Outfitters Matt Swartz 77 1/8

ANTELOPE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Jack Bunch SNS Outfitters & Guides Richard Fink 78 2/8
BEAR
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Gordon Miller Meeks Brother Outfitting Zane Meeks 20 4/16
2nd Stuart Gladden SNS Outfitters & Guides Riley Lloyd 19 13/16
3rd Sam Faggetti SNS Outfitters & Guides David Dandridge 19 12/16


Honorable Mention
4th Michael Topper Greys River Outfitters Tre Heiner 19 10/16
5th David Clutter Wagonhound Outfitters Erick Mares 19 10/16
6th Doug Zemler Heart Spear Outfitters Kody Glause 19 0/16
7th Robert John III Rough Country Outfitters Brandon Gray 18 8/16
8th Paul Wolfe SNS Outfitters & Guides Seth Wheeler 17 7/16
MOUNTAIN LION
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Brian Goeden Five Star Expeditions Marshall Balzly 15 5/16
2nd Austin Anderson Lost Creek Outfitters Randy Edington 15 3/16
3rd: (tie) Harry Melotte Heart Spear Outfitters Kody Glause/Adam Bilek 14 7/16
3rd: (tie) Chris Cohagan Heart Spear Outfitters Adam Bilek 14 7/16


Honorable Mention
4th Isaac Henry Heart Spear Outfitters Kody Glause 13 15/16
5th Frank Noska Heart Spear Outfitters Kody Glause/Adam Bilek 13 12/16
6th Keith Rhine Mule Shoe Outfitters Cody Wright 13 10/16
7th Walter Jason Johnson Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin Wright 13 10/16
8th Dylan Wickham Heart Spear Outfitters Kody Glause 13 9/16