2021/2022 Big Game Awards
2022 Big Game Awards results for trophies taken in 2021.
Congratulations to all the winners and thank you to our sponsors!
View the PDF from Wyoming Outdoors for photos of the trophies:
MULE DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE |
||||
Place | Hunter | Outfitter | Guide | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Ryan Fair | Western Gateway Outfitters | Russ Roberts | 177 6/8 |
The Sam Coutts Mule Deer Typical Rifle Award
|
||||
2nd | Jason Herrick | Rough Country Outfitters | Jim Schell | 176 2/8 |
3rd | Donald Dietrich | P Cross Bar Trophy Hunts | Mick Wolf | 171 7/8 |
Honorable Mention |
||||
4th | Kent Verseman | Rough Country Outfitters | Jim Schell | 169 3/8 |
5th | Micah Bakker | Rough Country Outfitters | Jim Schell | 166 4/8 |
6th | Jeromy Seay | Tyler Sims Outfitting | Brian Stecklein | 164 1/8 |
7th | Rhonda Smith | Wagonhound Outfitters | Jeff Taylor | 156 1/8 |
8th | Danny Dossett, Jr. | Wagonhound Outfitters | AJ Herricknson | 153 7/8 |
MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE |
||||
Place | Hunter | Outfitter | Guide | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Tom Ramsey | Grizzly Outfitters | Colby Richens | 186 7/8 |
2nd | Bennie Marek | Non-Typical Outfitters | Jacob Williams | 182 6/8 |
3rd | Anthony Almond-Silva | Tyler Sims Outfitting | Troy Laird | 180 5/8 |
Honorable Mention |
||||
4th | Tom Collett | Rough Country Outfitters | Clayton Bischoff | 174 3/8 |
5th | Scotty Tallman | Wagonhound Outfitters | Jeff Taylor | 173 3/8 |
6th | Joshua Ramsey | Seven J Outfitters | Todd Hoover | 163 3/8 |
7th | Matt Taylor | Wagonhound Outfitters | Shanon Peterson | 162 4/8 |
8th | Craig Dues | Wagonhound Outfitters | Eric Blajszak | 154 6/8 |
MULE DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY |
||||
Place | Hunter | Outfitter | Guide | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Tim Johnston | Big Horn Outfitters | Dustin DeCroo | 165 2/8 |
2nd | Bryce Winter | Heart Spear Outfitters | Kody Glause | 156 0/8 |
3rd | Samantha Morgan | Big Horn Outfitters | Rich Sweeny | 150 2/8 |
MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY |
||||
Place | Hunter | Outfitter | Guide | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Drew Bernier | Tyler Sims Outfitting | Troy Laird | 183 7/8 |
WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE |
||||
Place | Hunter | Outfitter | Guide | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | David Fisher | SNS Outfitters & Guides | Brad Troftgruben | 143 1/8 |
2nd | Shane Nell | Western Gateway Outfitters | Russ Roberts | 141 1/8 |
3rd | Mike Walters | Wagonhound Outfitters | Tait Larson | 132 4/8 |
Honorable Mention |
||||
4th | Barnaby Bullard | Rough Country Outfitters | Dusty Schell | 124 5/8 |
WHITETAIL DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE |
||||
Place | Hunter | Outfitter | Guide | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Gary Parker | Big Horn Outfitters | Nate Winterland | 145 1/8 |
2nd | Matthew Reber | Western Gateway Outfitters | Ross Swedeen | 142 0/8 |
3rd | Dennis Brower | Seven J Outfitters | Lane Henck | 129 2/8 |
Honorable Mention |
||||
4th | Wayne Lyster III | Rough Country Outfitters | Dusty Schell | 128 2/8 |
5th | Zachary Sammons | Rough Country Outfitters | Clayton Bischoff | 127 6/8 |
WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY |
||||
Place | Hunter | Outfitter | Guide | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Keith Hammerbeck | Big Horn Outfitters | Nolan Moxey | 149 7/8 |
2nd | James Goodyear | Seven J Outfitters | David Gaskins | 131 5/8 |
3rd | Tedd Druck | Seven J Outfitters | Donny Fauth | 130 6/8 |
WHITETAIL DEER: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY |
||||
Place | Hunter | Outfitter | Guide | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Levi Morgan | Big Horn Outfitters | Dustin DeCroo | 162 6/8 |
ELK: TYPICAL RIFLE |
||||
Place | Hunter | Outfitter | Guide | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Gary Akers | Triple Three Outfitters | Phil Rutt | 403 4/8 |
2nd | Gary Dufree | Boulder Basin Outfitters | Carl Sauerwein | 370 1/8 |
3rd | Matt Taylor | Wagonhound Outfitters | Shanon Peterson | 355 4/8 |
Honorable Mention |
||||
4th | Ernie Dosio | Wagonhound Outfitters | AJ Henson | 355 1/8 |
5th | Janell Itzi | Wagonhound Outfitters | Clint Henson | 349 3/8 |
6th | Pat Conrad | Wagonhound Outfitters | Fred Lehman | 346 2/8 |
7th | Mike Hulke | Waghonhound Outfitters | Jamie Anderson | 340 2/8 |
8th | Chase Turkstra | Wagonhound Outfitters | Cougar Sanchez | 339 6/8 |
9th | Greg Buck | Wagonhound Outfitters | Cougar Sanchez | 333 5/8 |
10th | Tony Bender | Wagonhound Outfitters | Dax McCarty | 332 7/8 |
ELK: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
|
||||
Place | Hunter | Outfitter | Guide | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | John Dembowiak | Grizzly Outfitters | Ethan Richins | 350 5/8 |
2nd | Cal Speckman | Wagonhound Outfitters | Matt Kelly | 347 0/8 |
ELK: TYPICAL ARCHERY
|
||||
Place | Hunter | Outfitter | Guide | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Charles Samuels | Elk Mountain Outfitters | Mike Wakkuri | 346 3/8 |
2nd | Jeff Fox | Livingston Outfitting | Harlee Cushman | 338 1/8 |
3rd | Mike Wolfe | Tyler Sims Outfitting | Rudy Riddock | 337 6/8 |
Honorable Mention |
||||
4th | Bob Ameen | Wagonhound Outfitters | Cougar Sanchez | 337 5/8 |
5th | Evan Ewald | Triple Three Outfitters | Adam Todd | 336 6/8 |
6th | Vic Trammel | Rough Country Outfitters | Jim Schell | 330 5/8 |
7th | Greg Perkins | Wagonhound Outfitters | Bob Nielson | 316 1/8 |
8th | Steve Gollob | Wagonhound Outfitters | Clint Henson | 315 5/8 |
9th | Jim Jenzano | Wagonhound Outfitters | Dax McCarty | 312 1/8 |
10th | Randy Irwin | Seven J Outfitters | Clint Schneider | 307 2/8 |
ELK: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY |
||||
Place | Hunter | Outfitter | Guide | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Clark Lewey | Wagonhound Outfitters | Dax McCarty | 331 0/8 |
2nd | Jon Hays | Triple Three Outfitters | Adam Todd | 285 7/8 |
MOOSE: RIFLE |
||||
Place | Hunter | Outfitter | Guide | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Marty Shaw | Swift Creek Outfitters | Hunter Smoak | 434 6/8 |
2nd | Randy Welser | Bald Mountain Outfitters | Dillion Guy James | 354 1/8 |
3rd | Eddie Deuser | Bald Mountain Outfitters | Travis Pollard | 330 1/8 |
Honorable Mention |
||||
4th | Thomas Little | Bald Mountain Outfitters | Ryan Banigan | 314 4/8 |
5th | Eric Albert | Bald Mountain Outfitters | Cody Wilson | 284 4/8 |
6th | Jonathan Stettler | Bald Mountain Outfitters | Glen Edwards | 268 6/8 |
7th | David Jones | Bald Mountain Outfitters | Roman Wolfley | 265 0/8 |
8th | Thomas Louzeky | Bald Mountain Outfitters | Shane Copeland | 254 2/8 |
9th | John Pouleson | Bald Mountain Outfitters | Terry Pollard | 242 6/8 |
MOOSE: ARCHERY
|
||||
Place | Hunter | Outfitter | Guide | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Steve Wiley | Barlow Outfitting | Jeremy Dickson | 293 6/8 |
BIGHORN SHEEP: RIFLE |
||||
Place | Hunter | Outfitter | Guide | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Steve Quisenberry | Lost Creek Outfitters | Jimmy Owens | 175 0/8 |
The Courtney "Cort" Feeley Big Horn Sheep Award |
||||
2nd | Bill Saueressig | Stetter Outfitters | Lane Stringer | 174 7/8 |
3rd | Tim French | Lost Creek Outfitters | BJoe Coy | 170 0/8 |
BIGHORN SHEEP: ARCHERY
|
||||
Place | Hunter | Outfitter | Guide | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Bryant Shermoe | Elk Mountain Outfitters | Mike Wakkuri | 168 3/8 |
MOUNTAIN GOAT: RIFLE |
||||
Place | Hunter | Outfitter | Guide | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Justin Mahalik | Lost Creek Outfitters | Jimmy Owens | 32 5/8 |
2nd | Justin Orr | Lost Creek Outfitters | Jimmy Owens | 27 0/8 |
ANTELOPE: RIFLE |
||||
Place | Hunter | Outfitter | Guide | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Lloyd Wilson | SNS Outfitters & Guides | David Dandridge | 80 2/8 |
2nd | Edward Reynoso | SNS Outfitters & Guides | Richard Fink | 80 0/8 |
3rd | Kyle Knapik | Rough Country Outfitters | Dusty Schell | 79 0/8 |
Honorable Mention |
||||
4th | Tim Casteel | P Cross Bar Trophy Hunts | Mick Wolf | 75 2/8 |
5th | Joseph Lagallo | Rough Country Outfitters | Clayton Bischoff | 73 6/8 |
6th | Jeffery Smith | Rough Country Outfitters | Dusty Schell | 69 4/8 |
ANTELOPE: ARCHERY |
||||
Place | Hunter | Outfitter | Guide | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | James Day | Cole Creek Outfitters | Kody Glause | 78 0/8 |
2nd | Blake Burel | Triple Three Outfitters | Chad Mayfield | 75 5/8 |
3rd | Clint Hayes | Cole Creek Outfitters | Kody Glause | 73 5/8 |
Honorable Mention |
||||
4th | Eli Hendricks | Triple Three Outfitters | Phil Rutt | 72 3/8 |
5th (tie) | Christopher Wiles | Triple Three Outfitters | Chad Mayfield | 71 3/8 |
5th (tie) | Dalton Vermillion | Triple Three Outfitters | Phil Rutt | 71 3/8 |
BEAR |
||||
Place | Hunter | Outfitter | Guide | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Thomas Lathrop | Barlow Outfitting | Bob Barlow | 20 7/16 |
2nd | Scott Grafenauer | Gros Ventre Wilderness Outfitters | Brian Taylor | 19 3/16 |
3rd | Brian Gray | Heart Spear Outfitters | Kody Glause | 18 15/16 |
Honorable Mention |
||||
4th (tie) | Will Sander | Barlow Outfitting | Bob Barlow | 18 8/16 |
4th (tie) | John Rhodes | Gros Ventre Wilderness Outfitters | Brian Taylor | 18 8/16 |
5th | Daniel Weir | Rough Country Outfitters | Jim Schell | 17 15/16 |
MOUNTAIN LION |
||||
Place | Hunter | Outfitter | Guide | Score |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st | Robert John III | Rough Country Outfitters | Brandon Gray/Tristan Gray | 15 11/16 |
2nd | Sarah Cichowski | Lost Creek Outfitters | Jimmy Owens/Josh Taylor | 15 0/16 |
3rd | Aden Delance | Mule Shoe Outfitters | Justin Wright/Cody Wright | 14 12/16 |
Honorable Mention |
||||
4th | Fred Sweisthal | Heart Spear Outfitters | Kody Glause | 13 12/16 |
5th | Rob Gavin | Heart Spear Outfitters | Kody Glause/Jordan Glause | 13 10/16 |
6th | Scott Hildebrand | Rough Country Outfitters | Brandon Gray/Tristan Gray | 12 15/16 |
7th | Emma Scott | Heart Spear Outfitters | Kody Glause/Adam Bilek | 12 13/16 |
8th | CJ Garrett | Rough Country Outfitters | Brandon Gray/Tristan Gray | 12 7/16 |