WYOGA ~ Guiding America since 1959

WYOGA Big Game Awards

photo by Mark Gocke

2017/2018 Big Game Awards

2018 Big Game Awards results for trophies taken in 2017.
Congratulations to all the winners and thank you to our sponsors!

MULE DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Matt Taylor Wagonhound Outfitters Shanon Peterson 182 7/8
The Sam Coutts Mule Deer Typical Rifle Award
2nd Denny Palazzi Barlow Outfitting Bob Barlow 181 7/8
3rd Neil F. Fleury Grizzly Outfitters Brad Borgialli 178 4/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Michael Bower Rough Country Outfitters Doug Shedd 227 7/8
2nd Michael Gilliland Barlow Outfitting Nate Rogers 187 6/8
3rd Kelly J. Beckers Grizzly Outfitters Ed Foust 185 1/8

MULE DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st James Day Cole Creek Outfitters Kelly Glause 175 0/8
2nd Stephen Hall Triple Three Outfitters Raoul Morejohn 158 1/8
3rd Ron Gould Table Mountain Outfitters TJ McCulloch 153 7/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Troy Spolum Big Horn Outfitters Dustin DeCroo 183 7/8
WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st John Edwards Wagonhound Outfitters Robert Lesnar 159 7/8
2nd Luke Farris SNS Outfitter & Guides Mark Warr 152 5/8
3rd Dennis Thompson Wagonhound Outfitters Matt Kelly 152 2/8

WHITETAIL DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Carl Cheetham Big Horn Outfitters Nate Winterland 154 0/8
2nd Tom Cheetham Big Horn Outfitters Nate Winterland 150 2/8
3rd Tim Skaggs SNS Outfitter & Guides Mark Warr 148 7/8

WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st John Stevens Western Gateway Outfitters Clayton Bischoff 158 4/8
2nd Josh Sturgill Big Horn Outfitters Dustin DeCroo 141 6/8
3rd Kip Campbell Seven J Outfitters Drew Huerter 137 5/8
ELK: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Michael Turner Wagonhound Outfitters Dax McCarty 363 1/8
2nd Davis Clayton Seven J Outfitters Mike Aberle 354 2/8
3rd BJ Lemieux Wagonhound Outfitters Dax McCarty and
Ryan Selk
348 3/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st John Bender Thorofare Outfitters, Inc. Brock Campbell 361 3/8
2nd Savanna Poole Seven J Outfitters Mike Aberle 353 2/8
3rd Mark Polkinghorn Wagonhound Outfitters Cougar Sanchez 342 1/8

ELK: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Dawn Traub Muddy Draw Outdoors Josh Cozzens 355 5/8
2nd Justin Leesman Big Horn Outfitters Mike Miller 351 5/8
3rd Jim Muschinske Triple Three Outfitters Phil Rutt 344 6/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Wayne R. Deason Elk Mountain Outfitters Brady Price 373 5/8
2nd Bud Calbeck Seven J Outfitters Mike Aberle 325 3/8
MOOSE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Greg Wisener Barlow Outfitting Nate Rogers 328 5/8
2nd Lee Anderson Bald Mountain Outfitters Aaron Smith 321 2/8
3rd Cody Trowbridge Thomson Outfitters Mike Stevie 303 0/8

MOOSE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Bill Gorman Big Horn Outfitters Tim Peterson 280 5/8
2nd L. Grant Foster Bald Mountain Outfitters Travis Pollard 270 4/8
BIGHORN SHEEP: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Thomas Schrader Elk Mountain Outfitters Mike Wakkuri 182 5/8
The Courtney "Cort" Feeley Big Horn Sheep Award
2nd Kent Fisk Elk Mountain Outfitters Mike Wakkuri 182 3/8
3rd Daniel J. Galles East Fork Outfitters Bruce Kopperud and Taylor Engum 178 4/8
ANTELOPE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Tom Carr Massive Buck Outfitters Matt Swartz 86 1/8
2nd Aaron Lentz SNS Outfitter & Guides Randy George 84 6/8
3rd Richard Griffiths SNS Outfitter & Guides David Cardinal 83 3/8

ANTELOPE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Gregory Stroup Cole Creek Outfitters Kelly Glause 84 7/8
2nd Walter Jones Cole Creek Outfitters Kelly Glause 81 6/8
3rd Steve Duke Cole Creek Outfitters Kelly Glause 79 1/8
BEAR
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Bennett Schreyer Bald Mountain Outfitters Ryan Banigan 20 2/16
2nd Ron Simmons Non-Typical Outfitters Dylan Smith 19 12/16
3rd Christopher Browning Wagonhound Outfitters Dax McCarty and
Erick Mares
19 10/16
MOUNTAIN GOAT: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st John Brewer Barlow Outfitting Dale Clark 29 3/8
MOUNTAIN LION
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Brian Schlidt Heart Spear Outfitters Kody Glaus 15 2/16
2nd Nick Wilson Five Star Expeditions Marshall Balzy 14 14/16
3rd Fabian Latocha Great Plains Outfitters Tyler O’Brien 14 12/16
ESTATE BISON
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Jeremy Evans P Cross Bar Trophy Hunts Mick Wolf 71 2/8
The Marion Scott Estate Bison Rifle Award
2nd Vinton L. Woodyard P Cross Bar Trophy Hunts Patrick Fiedor 69 0/8
3rd Fred C. Gutwein, Jr. P Cross Bar Trophy Hunts Patrick Fiedor 68 3/8

2016/2017 Big Game Awards

2017 Big Game Awards results for trophies taken in 2016.
Congratulations to all the winners and thank you to our sponsors!

MULE DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Kevin Jackson Non-Typical Outfitters Cal Walker 189 7/8
The Sam Coutts Mule Deer Typical Rifle Award
2nd Jason Cappaert Butte Creek Outfitters Max Provost 180 1/8
3rd: Tie Milton Cowart Non-Typical Outfitters Rob Wiley 180 0/8
3rd: Tie Patrick R. Griffith P Cross Bar Trophy Hunts Mick Wolf 180 0/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Hawkins Gebbers Non-Typical Outfitters James Sciascia 218 7/8
2nd Robert Smith Non-Typical Outfitters Jeff Trangmoe 205 4/8
3rd Brandon Bafus 5K Outfitters Hunter Whitney 203 2/8

MULE DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Mike Fier Heart Spear Outfitters Kody Glause 176 4/8
2nd Kevin Ely Table Mountain Outfitters TJ McCulloch 144 3/8
WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st John Skinner Big Horn Outfitters Dustin DeCroo 153 3/8
2nd Wes Ward Rough Country Outfitters Dusty Schell 151 7/8
3rd Richard Wallace Great Plains Outfitters Dirk Jenkins 139 4/8

WHITETAIL DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Morgan Thompson Wagonhound Outfitters Matt Kelly 157 0/8
2nd Art Caputo Big Horn Outfitters Nolan Moxey 150 0/8
3rd Michael Moore Rough Country Outfitters Dusty Schell 121 0/8

WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st John Godwin Seven J Outfitters Kenny Morga 151 0/8
ELK: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st George Joest Boulder Basin Outfitters Carl Sauerwein 386 7/8
2nd James McCummings Wilderness Trails, Inc. James Waxe 384 4/8
3rd Mike McCabe Tyler Sims Outfitting, LLC Troy Laird 381 7/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Justin Raymer Boulder Basin Outfitters Carl Sauerwein 385 5/8
2nd Loren Evans Wolf Lake Outfitters JJ Butler 333 5/8
3rd Jason Cappaert Butte Creek Outfitters Ron Lineberger 314 2/8

ELK: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Charles Conzatti, Jr. Wyoming Expeditions Shane MeneFee 375 2/8
2nd Michael J. Benda Wagonhound Outfitters Matt Kelly 354 3/8
3rd Heriberto Martinez Triple Three Outfitters Bryce Burnett 335 5/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Ramiro Martinez Triple Three Outfitters Robert Thuessen 371 7/8
2nd Ricky Hurst Wyoming Country Outfitters Talon Cooper 315 6/8
3rd Clark Lewey Wagonhound Outfitters Dax McCarty 303 5/8
MOOSE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Gary Dickau Bald Mountain Outfitters Nycole Pollard 382 7/8
2nd Steve Kinker Elk Mountain Outfitters Team Elk Mountain Outfitters 371 7/8
3rd Richard Hooper Barlow Outfitting Nate Rogers 312 7/8
BIGHORN SHEEP: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Charles Wolcott Elk Mountain Outfitters Mike Wakkuri 175 3/8
The Courtney "Cort" Feeley Big Horn Sheep Award

2nd Tom Korenstra Stetter Outfitters Stephen Hoadley 173 1/8
3rd Shawn MacFarlane Lost Creek Outfitters Greg ‘Griz’ Turner 170 2/8
ANTELOPE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Joe Denig SNS Outfitters & Guides David Cardinal 86 3/8
2nd (tie) Jack Madren SNS Outfitters & Guides Richard Fink and
Devin Cardinal
82 7/8
2nd (tie) Justin Semadeni SNS Outfitters & Guides Randy George 82 7/8
3rd John Laughlin Turkey Track Outfitters Pat Souza 82 5/8

ANTELOPE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Kenneth Pfierman Table Mountain Outfitters Scott Denny 81 4/8
2nd William Bosserman WYCON Safaris Wynn Condict 77 3/8
3rd Troy Spolum Big Horn Outfitters Dustin DeCroo 77 0/8
BEAR
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Gary Ouellette SNS Outfitters & Guides David Dandridge 20 0/16
2nd Robert Carey Big Country Outfitters Melanie Peterson 19 11/16
3rd Mike Hemmer Seven J Outfitters Mike Aberle 19 0/16
MOUNTAIN GOAT: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Stoker Nuenschwander Wild Man Adventures, Inc. Carter Downing 29 1/8
2nd Bill Chitwood Lost Creek Outfitters Tanner Allen 27 2/8
MOUNTAIN LION
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Heather Adels Lost Creek Outfitters Tanner Allen 15 4/16
2nd Chris Butler Great Plains Outfitters Tyler O’Brien and
Chance Marquette
14 15/16
3rd Andrew Steinour Five Star Expeditions Marshall Balzly 14 13/16
ESTATE BISON
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Fred P. Burd P Cross Bar Trophy Hunts Pat Fiedor 72 5/8
2nd Dan Parker P Cross Bar Trophy Hunts Mick Wolf 69 2/8
3rd Dale L. Sperl P Cross Bar Trophy Hunts Pat Fiedor 68 1/8

MULE DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Stephen Perez Non-Typical Outfitters Jordan Denos 191 0/8
The Sam Coutts Mule Deer Typical Rifle Award
2nd Philip Gaines P Cross Bar Trophy Hunts Pat Fiedor 180 1/8
3rd James Friedrich Grizzly Outfitters Tyler Benton 173 5/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Mattie Nobles Grizzly Outfitters Jess Troutman 238 5/8
2nd Scott Joslyn Non-Typical Outfitters Jordan Denos 212 1/8
3rd William Harris 5K Outfitters Hunter Whitney 210 1/8

MULE DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Robert Girard Heart Spear Outfitters Kody Glause 173 6/8
2nd Steve Koss Western Gateway Outfitters Russ Roberts 158 0/8
3rd Justin Zarr Big Horn Outfitters Dustin DeCroo 152 4/8
WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Michael Jubin Rough Country Outfitters Jim Schell 166 1/8
2nd Matt Taylor Wagonhound Outfitters Shanon Peterson 156 6/8
3rd Nick Limbaugh Big Horn Outfitters Dustin DeCroo 137 3/8

WHITETAIL DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Chuck Damman Seven J Outfitters Mike Aberle 154 5/8
2nd Doug McGeoghegan Wood River Ranch Grant Stambaugh 151 6/8
3rd Michael Goschinski Heart Spear Outfitters Kody Glause 147 3/8

WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Kristy Barnes Seven J Outfitters Mike Hooper 142 7/8
2nd Marv Esh Seven J Outfitters Kenny Morga 140 7/8
3rd Tony Fogleman Seven J Outfitters Jeff Smith 136 2/8
ELK: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Darren Miller Wagonhound Outfitters Jamie Anderson 361 5/8
2nd Brandon Rau Wagonhound Outfitters Clint Henson 357 2/8
3rd Mike Mettler Wagonhound Outfitters AJ Henson 354 4/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Matt Taylor Wagonhound Outfitters Shanon Peterson 368 3/8
2nd Erick Thompson Wood River Ranch Dusty Harvey 367 7/8
3rd Hugh Pettit Swift Creek Outfitters Cole Hill 363 6/8

ELK: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Monty Williams Boulder Basin Outfitters Ethan Starck 343 1/8
2nd Danny Crawford Boulder Basin Outfitters Ethan Starck 333 0/8
3rd William Sherwood Boulder Basin Outfitters Ethan Starck 331 6/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Andrew Yost Rough Country Outfitters Brandon Gray 323 5/8
2nd Rick Munaretto Wagonhound Outfitters Justin Schwartzkopf 316 0/8
MOOSE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Eugene Royer 4U Outfitters Jesse Rodenbough 379 4/8
2nd Steve Steinle Bald Mountain Outfitters Terry Pollard 367 6/8
3rd Mark Schutter Bald Mountain Outfitters Terry Pollard 356 3/8

MOOSE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Randy Springborn Bald Mountain Outfitters Travis Pollard 195 2/8
BIGHORN SHEEP: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Matt Mitchell Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin Wright 174 2/8
The Courtney "Cort" Feeley Big Horn Sheep Award

ANTELOPE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Tim Magee, Sr. WYCON Safaris Wynn Condict 85 7/8
2nd Timothy Magee, Jr. WYCON Safaris Spike Cotter 83 0/8
3rd (tie) Craig Ostermayer SNS Outfitters & Guides Ken Decker 82 7/8
3rd (tie) Jim Dohr Wagonhound Outfitters Chad Coffett 82 7/8

ANTELOPE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Robert Parent Cole Creek Outfitters Kelly Glause 82 3/8
2nd Ben Salisbury Cole Creek Outfitters Kelly Glause 76 3/8
3rd (tie) John List Tyler Sims Outfitting Troy Laird 76 2/8
3rd (tie) Jim Day Cole Creek Outfitters Kody Glause 76 2/8
BEAR: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Trey Staff SNS Outfitters & Guides Tyler Ludwig 21 0/16
2nd Tom Ostrander Barlow Outfitting Bob Barlow 19 3/16
3rd Robert Secor Barlow Outfitting José Davila 18 12/16
MOUNTAIN GOAT: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Dale Widrick Barlow Outfitting Scott Neuenschwander 29 0/8
MOUNTAIN LION: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Daniel Hauck, DDS 5-Star Expeditions Marshal Balzly 14 12/16
2nd Jake Robertson Mule Shoe Outfitters Cody Wright 14 11/16
3rd Anthony Kluesner Wood River Ranch Fred Thomas and Pierson Hodgens 14 10/16
ESTATE BISON
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Graham Kent Fuller Thomson Outfitters Mike Stevie 67 5/8
The Marion Scott Estate Bison Rifle Award
2nd Konstantin Popov P Cross Bar Trophy Hunts Pat Fiedor 67 0/8
3rd Mark Underwood P Cross Bar Trophy Hunts Mick Wolf 66 6/8

FREE RANGE BISON
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Michael Weils 4 U Outfitters Jesse Rodenbough 69 3/8
2nd Dana Coletti 4 U Outfitters Jesse Rodenbough 66 4/8
3rd Pattie Hansen Double Diamond Tag & Drag, LLC Matthew Hardach 65 1/8

}
MULE DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st John Brooks Non-Typical Outfitters Britton Russel 195 6/8
The Sam Coutts Mule Deer Typical Rifle Award
2nd Robin Johnson Non-Typical Outfitters James Sciascia 195 2/8
3rd Chad Gentry 5K Outfitters Trevor Kunz 193 1/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Rick Weis Non-Typical Outfitters Robb Wiley/Ron Clark 232 5/8
2nd Jonathan Rongey Triple Three Outfitters Mike Painter 206 6/8
3rd Chelcee Hindman Table Mountain Outfitters TJ McCulloch 202 1/8

MULE DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Kent Heimer Triple Three Outfitters Mike Painter 176 1/8
2nd Anthony Dray Triple Three Outfitters Mike Painter 155 1/8
3rd Rob Girard Heart Spear Outfitters Kody Glause 152 4/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Steve Lancaster Table Mountain Outfitters Angie Denny 165 2/8
2nd Alan Brock Table Mountain Outfitters Scott Denny 164 7/8
WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Michael Fackler Rough Country Outfitters Jim Schell 159 2/8
2nd Bob Jones Wagonhound Outfitters Matt Kelly 144 7/8
3rd Matt Jones Wagonhound Outfitters Matt Kelly 142 5/8

WHITETAIL DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Ben Corson Heart Spear Outfitters Kody Glause 153 6/8

WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Tony Fogleman Seven J Outfitters Jeff Smith 137 5/8
ELK: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st (tie) Martin Kirk Teton Country Outfitters Robert Dooley/
Craig Anderson
391 7/8
1st (tie) Curtis Bates Triangle X Ranch Robert Turner 391 7/8
2nd Greg Krikke Lost Creek Outfitters Landon Shelby 378 6/8
3rd Ryan McDaniel Butte Creek Outfitters Ron Lineberger 378 0/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Kenneth Maryea Grizzly Outfitters Cole Benton 375 4/8
2nd Dale Peterson Tyler Sims Outfitting Troy Laird/Tyler Sims 372 1/8
3rd Nick Silbaugh Wagonhound Outfitters Jeff Taylor 369 3/8

ELK: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Roy H. Trawick, MD Rough Country Outfitters Jim Schell 355 7/8
2nd Dana Doyon Elk Mountain Outfitters Tony English 351 3/8
3rd Kyle F. Hurley Wagonhound Outfitters Dax McCarty 330 0/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Terry Klara Rough Country Outfitters Doug Shedd 306 0/8
MOOSE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Mike Redman Bald Mountain Outfitters Nycole Pollard 362 0/8
2nd Larry Shuey Thomson Outfitters Mike Stevie 318 1/8
3rd Martin Hudson Bald Mountain Outfitters Steven Bolz 309 5/8

MOOSE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Mark Zastrow Big Horn Outfitters Tim Peterson 357 1/8
2nd Gary Gregg Big Horn Outfitters Tim Peterson 347 3/8
BIGHORN SHEEP: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Chris Miller Lost Creek Outfitters Nate Cumin 180 4/8
The Courtney "Cort" Feeley Big Horn Sheep Award

2nd Douglas Ramsey Elk Mountain Outfitters Mike Wakkuri 177 0/8
3rd Roger Cox Elk Mountain Outfitters Mike Wakkuri 173 6/8
ANTELOPE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Tom Mangan SNS Outfitters & Guides Richard Fink 83 5/8
2nd Dennis Rankin WYCON Safaris Lisle Munroe 83 3/8
3rd David Kluck SNS Outfitters & Guides Justin Lenonen 83 0/8

ANTELOPE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Ken Asbury Cole Creek Outfitters Kody Glause 82 5/8
2nd Ron Bauer Timberline Outfitters Steve Perkins 77 6/8
3rd Mike Fier Cole Creek Outfitters Kelly Glause 77 2/8
BEAR: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Ken Zunker SNS Outfitters & Guides David Dandridge 20 0/16
2nd Bill Lindberg Rough Country Outfitters Jim Schell 19 12/16
3rd Mark Rozelle Barlow Outfitting Justin Jarratt 19 9/16
MOUNTAIN GOAT: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Brad Bartlett Lost Creek Outfitters Nate Cumin 29 7/8
2nd Jed Mixter Barlow Outfitting Bob Barlow 28 1/8
3rd Robert Tucker Lost Creek Outfitters Tanner Allen 26 7/8
MOUNTAIN LION: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Ann Byers Five Star Expeditions Marshal Balzly 15 4/16
2nd Jake Groth Lost Creek Outfitters Tanner Allen/Griz Turner 14 15/16
3rd Dwight Jones Lost Creek Outfitters Tanner Allen/Griz Turner 14 8/16
ESTATE BISON
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Louis Maccarone P Cross Bar Trophy Hunts Pat Fiedor 70 6/8
2nd (tie) M. Wayne Falcone, MD P Cross Bar Trophy Hunts Pat Fiedor 68 7/8
2nd (tie) James O. Pittman P Cross Bar Trophy Hunts Pat Fiedor 68 7/8
3rd Dale Pritchard P Cross Bar Trophy Hunts Mick Wolf 67 7/8

FREE RANGE BISON
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Randall Sinclair 4 U Outfitters Jesse Rodenbough 68 3/8
2nd Charles Jenkins, DVM 4 U Outfitters Jesse Rodenbough 64 6/8

2013/2014 Big Game Awards

2014 Big Game Awards results for trophies taken in 2013.
Congratulations to all the winners and thank you to our sponsors!

MULE DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Bryce Iden Non-Typical Outfitters Jim Garretto 198 0/8
2nd Randy Lewis Grizzly Outfitters Patrick Monroe 186 5/8
3rd Dillion Hillworthy SNS Outfitters & Guides Brian Thomas 172 5/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Adam Johnson Non-Typical Outfitters James Sciascia,
Troy Jansen,
Ron Clark
240 5/8
2nd Todd Fall Non-Typical Outfitters James Flemming 228 1/8
3rd Randy Harwell Non-Typical Outfitters James Flemming 197 7/8

MULE DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Marc Murfitt Grizzly Outfitters Brad Peacock 174 2/8
2nd Adam LaRoche Wagonhound Outfitters Jeff Taylor 159 5/8
3rd Andy Ross Great Plains Outfitters Justin Kleint 153 7/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Mike Bright Grizzly Outfitters Brad Peacock 165 0/8
WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Charles Hughes Seven J Outfitters Alex Jessen 147 0/8
2nd Stanley Dixon Seven J Outfitters Kenny Morga 142 3/8
3rd Wendy King SNS Outfitters & Guides Greg Burgess 138 6/8

WHITETAIL DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Scott Tallman Wagonhound Outfitters Chad McNare 146 0/8
2nd Elmer "Bud" Ramsey Western Gateway Outfitters Cody Nielsen 141 6/8
3rd Charles Semler, Jr. Rough Country Outfitters Jim Schell 141 3/8

WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Nick Mundt Seven J Outfitters Jeff Smith 141 4/8
ELK: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Patricia Williams C4 Outfitters Terry Fieseler 392 3/8
2nd David Haus Boulder Basin Outfitters Carl Sauerwein 386 1/8
3rd Ryan Flair Boulder Basin Outfitters Terry Dolan 377 7/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Dan Brown Yellowstone Outfitters Lynn Madsen 392 5/8
2nd Robert Cassell Boulder Basin Outfitters Carl Sauerwein 386 2/8
3rd Al C. Dahme Triple Three Outfitters Craig Smith 381 7/8

ELK: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Ryan Selk Wagonhound Outfitters Dax McCarty 394 5/8
2nd David Peck Wyoming Wilderness Outfitters TJ Clark 346 0/8
3rd Jed William Hinds Swift Creek Outfitters Cole Hill 345 7/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Korley Sears Turkey Track Outfitters Jared Souza 352 4/8
2nd Carl Shell Wagonhound Outfitters Clint Henson 306 5/8
3rd Clint Bowyer Wagonhound Outfitters Dax McCarty 241 0/8
MOOSE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Don Herrin Elk Mountain Outfitters Mike Wakkuri 372 0/8
2nd Kenneth L. Freeman Wyoming Country Outfitters Jimmy Wiser 338 1/8
3rd Justin King 4 U Outfitters Jesse Rodenbough 328 4/8

MOOSE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Bruce Hudson Bald Mountain Outfitters Travis Pollard 400 4/8
BIGHORN SHEEP: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Kerry Smith Elk Mountain Outfitters Mike Wakkuri 175 2/8
The Courtney "Cort" Feeley Big Horn Sheep Award

2nd Sid Hetland Lost Creek Outfitters Nate Cumin 170 6/8
3rd Dave Johnson Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin Wright 166 4/8
ANTELOPE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Heather Krammes Tyler Sims Outfitting, LLC Tyler Sims 84 1/8
2nd Kerry Phillips SNS Outfitters & Guides Richard Fink 84 0/8
3rd Amy Bennett Wagonhound Outfitters Shanon Peterson 82 3/8

ANTELOPE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Steve Dow Cole Creek Outfitters Kody Glause 80 1/8
2nd David Marsh Cole Creek Outfitters Jordan Glause 79 6/8
3rd Nolan Young Cole Creek Outfitters Brad Welch 77 5/8
BEAR: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Tristan Bell Non-Typical Outfitters Robb Wiley 20 8/16
2nd Sam Houston Non-Typical Outfitters Robb Wiley 20 3/16
3rd Walt Sisler Rough Country Outfitters Brandon Gray 19 11/16
MOUNTAIN LION: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st (tie) Bobby Campbell 5 Star Expeditions Marshall Balzly 15 0/16
1st (tie) David Hagness Smokey Canyon Outfitter Tim Cook 15 0/16
2nd (tie) Van Johnson Mule Shoe Outfitters Cody Wright 14 15/16
2nd (tie) Harry J. Flewelling Mule Shoe Outfitters Cody Wright 14 15/16
2nd (tie) Harry Whyel Mule Shoe Outfitters Cody Wright 14 15/16
3rd Jeremy Scheetz Lost Creek Outfitters Tanner Allen &
Greg Turner
14 13/16

MOUNTAIN LION: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Robert Girard Heart Spear Outfitters Kody Glause 14 5/16
2nd Stephen Doudt Jenkins Hunting Dirk Jenkins 13 11/16
ESTATE BISON
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Jody Fattore P Cross Bar Ranch Trophy Hunts Pat Fiedor 71 3/8
2nd Brad Coors P Cross Bar Ranch Trophy Hunts Pat Fiedor 69 6/8
3rd Jeff Carpenter P Cross Bar Ranch Trophy Hunts Mick Wolf 68 7/8

FREE RANGE BISON
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Brandon Whorton Double Diamond Tag & Drag Ralph Greene 64 0/8
2nd Ashley Bishop Double Diamond Tag & Drag Cody Wright 59 7/8

MULE DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Alan T. Cain Jenkins Hunting Camp Larry Jenkins 193 3/8
2nd Andrew H. Bjorson, Jr. Grizzly Outfitters, LLC Tyler Benton 186 2/8
3rd Richard Schulte Mule Shoe Outfitters Sandra Wright 183 2/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Matt McKinney SNS Outfitters & Guides Jake Black 208 0/8
2nd Sam Wellhausen Boulder Basin Outfitters Terry Dolan 198 6/8
3rd Richard A. Vermeil SNS Outfitters & Guides Dave Dandridge 186 5/8

MULE DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st William Hill Table Mountain Outfitters Scott Heit 144 3/8
2nd Wanda (Gayle) Kirkland Table Mountain Outfitters Angie Denny 119 2/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Mellissa Madden Table Mountain Outfitters David Smith 148 0/8
WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Charles Semler Rough Country Outfitters Dusty Schell 139 0/8

WHITETAIL DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st David Gaskins Seven J Outfitters Jeff Smith 153 3/8
2nd R. L. Dreger Old West Adventures Colt George 151 7/8
3rd Trey Poulson Wagonhound Outfitters A.J. Henson 150 3/8
ELK: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Ryan Bush Boulder Basin Outfitters Carl Sauerwein 399 0/8
2nd Brandon Grigsby Paintrock Elk Camp Taylor Engum 397 1/8
3rd Alex Maher Triangle X Ranch Lucas Turner 379 6/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Paul Menard Wagonhound Outfitters Clint Henson 346 6/8
2nd Edward Raines Swift Creek Outfitters B.J. Hill 344 6/8
3rd Dick Riedman Butte Creek Outfitters Ron Lineberger 328 4/8

ELK: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Greg May Wagonhound Outfitters Chad Coffelt 364 5/8
2nd Scott White Table Mountain Outfitters Angie & Scott Denny 317 6/8
3rd Jason Neal Paintrock Elk Camp Joe Hargrave 282 2/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Michael Deming A Double J Outfitters Rusty Bogers 372 3/8
MOOSE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Scott DeMars Barlow Outfitting José Davila 316 5/8
2nd Karl Pingel Barlow Outfitting José Davila 312 4/8
3rd Lynn Wohlers Bald Mountain Outfitters Aaron Smith 310 4/8

MOOSE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Ken Welch Bald Mountain Outfitters Travis Pollard 264 6/8
BIGHORN SHEEP: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Harvey Fridley Butte Creek Outfitters Ron Lineberger 179 5/8
The Courtney "Cort" Feeley Big Horn Sheep Award

2nd Joe Whittemore Lost Creek Outfitters Grant Cadwallader 172 6/8
3rd David Scianimanico Lost Creek Outfitters Greg “Griz” Turner 170 2/8
ANTELOPE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st John Mingo A Double J Outfitters Mark Hanson 84 7/8
2nd Robert L. Qualls SNS Outfitters & Guides Troy Gilmore 84 6/8
3rd Stephen Barasch SNS Outfitters & Guides Jason Hill 81 4/8

ANTELOPE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Kevin Reid Cole Creek Outfitters Jordan Glause 83 7/8
2nd Mitchell Rood Tyler Sims Outfitting Troy Laird 77 5/8
3rd Rob Girard Cole Creek Outfitters Kody Glause 77 4/8
BEAR: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Zach Boyer Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin Wright 20 14/16
2nd John K. Trussell Wyoming Country Outfitters, Inc. Jimmy & Tiffany Wiser 19 12/16
3rd (tie) Boyd Rice Wagonhound Outfitters Dax McCarty 19 8/16
3rd (tie) Keith DeBoer Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin Wright 19 8/16
MOUNTAIN GOAT: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Donald Chase Barlow Outfitting Bob Barlow 28 0/8
MOUNTAIN LION: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Kyle Devillier Mule Shoe Outfitters, LLC Justin & Cody Wright 14 15/16
2nd (tie) Edward H. Spence, Jr. Heart Spear Outfitters Kody Glause &
Sandy Forbes
14 14/16
2nd (tie) David M. Redding Mule Shoe Outfitters, LLC Justin Wright 14 14/16
3rd (tie) Tim Torpey Lost Creek Outfitters Greg "Griz" Turner &
Tanner Allen
14 12/16
3rd (tie) Melvin Bowling Saratoga Safaris Tim Barkhurst 14 12/16

MOUNTAIN LION: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Brad R. Plaga Mule Shoe Outfitters Cody Wright 14 8/16
ESTATE BISON
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st George Joest P Cross Bar Ranch Pat Fiedor 72 1/8
2nd George Dillman P Cross Bar Ranch Mick Wolf 69 2/8

FREE RANGE BISON
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Steven Greenblatt Double Diamond Tag & Drag Rick Miller 59 6/8

MULE DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Doug Boer Non-Typical Outfitters Jeff Walter 186 3/8
2nd John Eagon Grizzly Outfitters Cole Benton 184 7/8
3rd Terry Zwarych Rough Country Outfitters Jim Schell 184 3/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Brian Ingram Non-Typical Outfitters Robb Wiley 257 4/8
2nd Kathy Haines Rough Country Outfitters Dennis Cease 202 0/8
3rd George Kirkpatrick Grizzly Outfitters Cole Benton 186 6/8

MULE DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Brian Koelzer Montana Hunting Company Brad Peacock 175 1/8
2nd Richard Manchur Cole Creek Outfitters Kelly Glause 173 7/8
3rd James (Mike) Connett Montana Hunting Company Brad Peacock 154 2/8

WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Steve Deal Seven J Outfitters Jeff Smith 162 6/8
2nd Gerald Jones Elk Mountain Outfitters Steve Wine 151 4/8
3rd Robert Piesko Wagonhound Outfitters Shanon Peterson 149 7/8

WHITETAIL DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Scott Joslyn Western Gateway Outfitters Russ Roberts 164 3/8
2nd Clyde R. Albertson, Jr. Western Gateway Outfitters Cody Nielsen 161 0/8
3rd Mike Thornton Wagonhound Outfitters Justin Schwartzkopf 156 2/8

WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st George Bevilacqua, Jr. Seven J Outfitters Mike Aberle 141 3/8
2nd Dennis Hale Western Gateway Outfitters Clayton Bischoff 137 5/8
ELK: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Robert Peltier Tyler Sims Outfitting, LLC Darryl Cameron 373 5/8
2nd Ryan Blythe Wagonhound Outfitters Clint Henson 352 7/8
3rd Daniel Perrotti Boulder Basin Outfitters Carl Sauerwein 351 6/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Mark Courchane Wagonhound Outfitters Dax McCarty 360 0/8
2nd Dennis Thornburg Wagonhound Outfitters Jaime Anderson 324 4/8

ELK: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Richard Fruit Great Plains Outfitters Dirk Jenkins 360 2/8
2nd Chris Kainz Rough Country Outfitters Dusty Schell 337 0/8
3rd John Stevens Five Star Expeditions, Inc. Ryan Hemkens 336 6/8
MOOSE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Darryl Winslow Elk Mountain Outfitters Randy Jones 375 7/8
2nd Marcus Peagler Bald Mountain Outfitters Terry Pollard 348 0/8
3rd Dale Roth Bald Mountain Outfitters Travis Pollard 312 6/8

MOOSE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Nicholas Renemans Elk Mountain Outfitters Randy Jones 352 3/8
2nd Joseph Maddock Paintrock Elk Camp Bob Barlow 264 5/8
BIGHORN SHEEP: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Marvin James Elk Mountain Outfitters Mike Wakkuri 185 6/8
The Courtney "Cort" Feeley Big Horn Sheep Award

2nd Jess Bartlett Lost Creek Outfitters Greg "Griz" Turner 176 2/8
3rd Chuck Jenkins Lost Creek Outfitters Bill Bangart/Andy Johnson
175 7/8
ANTELOPE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Kevin Watkins SNS Outfitters & Guides Jason Hill 84 5/8
2nd Steven Mays SNS Outfitters & Guides Ken Decker 84 0/8
3rd Kathy Kurtz AJ Outfitters Stephen Warner 83 7/8

ANTELOPE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Mike Clevinger Cole Creek Outfitters Kody Glause 82 0/8
2nd John Sullivan Cole Creek Outfitters Kelly Glause 79 1/8
3rd David Lucas Cole Creek Outfitters Kody Glause 76 7/8
BEAR: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st (tie) Jamie Ainsworth Timberline Outfitters Steve Perkins 20 6/16
1st (tie) Ray Humbert SNS Outfitters & Guides David Cardinal 20 6/16
2nd Lena Christianson SNS Outfitters & Guides Tom Hruska 19 5/16
3rd Alton Parker Barlow Outfitting Jordan Martoglio 19 2/16
MOUNTAIN GOAT: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Dan Coletti Barlow Outfitting José Davila 30 3/8
2nd Robert Schaffarzick Barlow Outfitting Jason Wright 28 4/8
MOUNTAIN LION: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Guy Mathews Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin Wright 14 11/16
2nd Edward Mouser, Jr. Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin Wright 14 9/16
3rd Kenneth Mulder Mule Shoe Outfitters Cody Wright 14 6/16
ESTATE BISON
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Jack Schmidt P Cross Bar Ranch Trophy Hunts Mark Allee 71 1/8
2nd Clarence "Doc" Ellis P Cross Bar Ranch Trophy Hunts Mark Allee 68 6/8
3rd Patricia Houser P Cross Bar Ranch Trophy Hunts Mark Allee 67 1/8

FREE RANGE BISON
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st David White T Lazy T Outfitters
Double Diamond Tag & Drag
John Filbeck 69 1/8
2nd Sulyn Kuykendall 4 U Outfitters CJ Miller 64 2/8
3rd Emily Hamm 4 U Outfitters CJ Miller 63 3/8

MULE DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Gordon Kiser Smokey Canyon Outfitters Greg Pachie 196 0/8
2nd Brian Ingram Non-Typical Outfitters Robb Wiley 187 6/8
3rd Greg Bullock SNS Outfitters & Guides Dave Dandridge 185 6/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Corey Mettler Non-Typical Outfitters James Sciascia 207 7/8
2nd Matt Malone WYCON Safaris Wynn Condict 196 2/8
3rd Mark Blake Grizzly Outfitters Keith Neustel 190 4/8

MULE DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Jacob J. Jovanovich Montana Hunting Co. Brad Peacock 190 2/8
2nd Scott Koelzer Montana Hunting Co. Brad Peacock 174 1/8
3rd Andy Ross Great Plains Outfitters Dirk Jenkins 164 2/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Brian Koelzer Montana Hunting Co. Brad Peacock 180 6/8
WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Fred Nave Western Gateway Outfitters Russ Roberts 158 3/8
2nd Randy Schmidt SNS Outfitters & Guides Ken Decker 139 4/8
3rd Matt Jones Wagonhound Outfitters Matt Kelly 134 6/8

WHITETAIL DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Bob Flook Rough Country Outfitters Gary Luther 144 2/8
2nd Charlie Semler, Sr. Rough Country Outfitters Jim Schell 138 6/8
ELK: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Patrick Bryan Lee Livingston Outfitting, Inc. Terry Dolan 370 4/8
2nd Brian Kohlenberg Swift Creek Outfitters Troy Myers 353 5/8
3rd Brian Sjoberg Jenkins Hunting Camp Brian Erickson 352 4/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Warren Winslow Wyoming Expeditions Terry Dolan 390 0/8
2nd Nolan Walla Swift Creek Outfitters Justin Lerwill 350 6/8
3rd Patrick Ray Butte Creek Outfitters Ron Lineberger 342 5/8

ELK: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Ralph Ottuso Swift Creek Outfitters B.J. Hill 359 4/8
2nd Roger Campbell Wyoming Wilderness Outfitters T.J. Clark 355 3/8
3rd Kurt Larson Lee Livingston Outfitting, Inc. Scott Steward 354 2/8
MOOSE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st George VanBuren Thomson Outfitters Mike Stevie 341 3/8
2nd Ted Sammond Barlow Outfitting Jason Wright 298 6/8
3rd August Harden Barlow Outfitting Bob Barlow 298 1/8

MOOSE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Nicholas Renemans Elk Mountain Outfitters Randy Jones 352 3/8
2nd Joseph Maddock Paintrock Elk Camp Bob Barlow 264 5/8
BIGHORN SHEEP: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Michael Ingram Lost Creek Outfitters Bill Bangart/Will Loper 175 4/8
The Courtney "Cort" Feeley Big Horn Sheep Award

2nd Spencer Vaa Lost Creek Outfitters Greg "Griz" Turner 173 4/8
3rd Charles L. Black Elk Mountain Outfitters Mike Wakkuri 172 1/8
ANTELOPE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Jim Rauscher SNS Outfitters & Guides Richard Fink 84 6/8
2nd Max Groff Rough Country Outfitters & Guides LLC Jim Schell 78 1/8
3rd John Stafford P Cross Bar Ranch Trophy Hunts Mark Allee 75 3/8

ANTELOPE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Gus Congemi Cole Creek Outfitters Kody Glause 81 0/8
2nd James Ennis Cole Creek Outfitters Brad Welch 77 3/8
3rd Dave Watson Table Mountain Outfitters Scott/Angie Denny 76 0/8
BEAR: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Nolan Venable Non-Typical Outfitters Robb Wiley 20 12/16
2nd Dana Lytle Barlow Outfitting Bob Barlow 19 14/16
3rd Daniel P. Slawski, MD Bear Basin Outfitters Ron Mamot 19 3/16
MOUNTAIN GOAT: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Brian Tallarico Double Y Outfitters Eli Hale 32 2/8
2nd Roger Applegate Barlow Outfitting Bob Barlow 28 3/8
3rd Ross Heilman Barlow Outfitting Bob Barlow 24 6/8
MOUNTAIN LION: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Wilfred Jiroux Lost Creek Outfitters Greg "Griz" Turner 14 11/16
2nd Phillip Boshart Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin Wright 14 7/16
3rd Joseph R. Pedersen Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin/Cody Wright 14 5/16
ESTATE BISON
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Leland T. Andrews P Cross Bar Ranch Mark Allee 74 7/8
2nd Brad Coors P Cross Bar Ranch Mark Allee 71 1/8
3rd Gary Goudy P Cross Bar Ranch Pat Fiedor 70 7/8

FREE RANGE BISON
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Hal Stauff Double Diamond Tag & Drag Johnie Filbeck 65 7/8
2nd Eugene D. Royer 4 U Outfitting Jesse Rodenbough 65 5/8

2009/2010 Big Game Awards

2010 Big Game Awards results for trophies taken in 2009.
Congratulations to all the winners and thank you to our sponsors!

MULE DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Larry Young, Jr. SNS Outfitters & Guides Jake Black 188 2/8
2nd Tom Foss Timberline Outfitters Nick Oceanak 185 7/8
3rd Bob McCormick Rough Country Outfitters Dusty Schell 180 3/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Nolan Sagebiel Pathfinder Outfitters Al Houston 191 5/8
2nd Wayne Davis Double N Outfitters Scot Neuenschwander 191 0/8
3rd Gerald Young Great Plains Outfitters Todd Steinbock 190 3/8

MULE DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Paul L. Salzwedel Great Plains Outfitters Justin Lovercheck 177 7/8
2nd Steve Doudt Great Plains Outfitters Todd Steinbock 171 1/8

WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Bret Fuller Western Gateway Outfitters Cody Nielsen 138 0/8
2nd Matt Jones Wagonhound Outfitters Matt Kelly 136 7/8
3rd Mark Chambers Steve Sheaffer Outfitters Steve Sheaffer 130 4/8

WHITETAIL DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Wes Allen Bald Mountain Outfitters Terry Pollard 118 4/8
ELK: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Greg Lewis Triangle X Ranch Vance Griffith 389 3/8
2nd (tie) Corey Hanson Shoal Creek Outfitters B. Whittington 378 7/8
2nd (tie) Dan Thompson Lee Livingston Outfitting Tom Stayer 378 7/8
3rd Nick Silbaugh Wagonhound Outfitters Jeff Taylor 368 4/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Peter Hegg Clark Outfitters Dale Clark 315 2/8

ELK: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Keith Burgess Wagonhound Outfitters Jeff Taylor 345 6/8
2nd Mike Bakovich Swift Creek Outfitters Heath Hill 308 6/8
3rd Drew McGillivary Wolf Lake Outfitters Jay Cooper 300 2/8
ELK: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Mike Snider Hoback Peak Outfitters Josh Roth 314 5/8
2nd Rudolph Milani Great Plains Outfitters Dirk Jenkins 286 5/8
MOOSE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Jim Hattan Bald Mountain Outfitters Travis Pollard 403 6/8
2nd Malcom Holmes Bald Mountain Outfitters Nycole Pollard 289 6/8
3rd Ron Farra Bald Mountain Outfitters Aaron Smith 248 7/8

MOOSE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st David E. Evanow Barlow Outfitting Jason Wright 337 4/8
2nd Clark Schmitz Camp Creek Outfitters Carlton Loewer 258 5/8
BIGHORN SHEEP: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Charles J. Gilley, Jr. Elk Mountain Outfitters Mike Wakkuri 182 0/8
The Courtney "Cort" Feeley Big Horn Sheep Award

2nd Brad Moore Wapiti Ridge Outfitters Justin Jarrett 172 7/8
3rd Leonard George Paint Rock Elk Camp Bruce Kopperud 168 1/8
ANTELOPE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Pete Russo SNS Outfitters & Guides Sy Gilliland 87 3/8
2nd Darvin Landis WYCON Safari Inc. Michael Cotter 84 7/8
3rd Kristin Nilsen SNS Outfitters & Guides Ken Decker 83 7/8

ANTELOPE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Mark Huson Rough Country Outfitters Dennis Cease 78 1/8
2nd Scott R. Stinnette Timberline Outfitters Nick Oceanak 75 5/8
3rd Mike A. Mann Antelope Outfitters Ward Anderson 72 6/8
BEAR: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Barry R. Young Barlow Outfitting José Davila 20 11/16
2nd Thomas Munnelly SNS Outfitters & Guides David Dandridge 20 5/16
3rd Adam Martin Barlow Outfitting Bob Barlow 18 11/16
MOUNTAIN LION: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st (tie) Matthew "Ronnie" Hall Mule Shoe Outfitters Cody Wright 14 14/16
1st (tie) Jerry Briggs Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin Wright 14 14/16
2nd Bryan Leeper Hoback Peak Outfitters, LLC Josh Roth 14 13/16
3rd Phil Korenek Mule Shoe Outfitters Cody Wright 13 9/16
BISON
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Norman J. Tetlow P Cross Bar Ranch Mark Allee 72 3/8
2nd John E. McPhee P Cross Bar Ranch Hayden Felion 66 6/8
3rd Manuel Camacho P Cross Bar Ranch Marion Scott 64 5/8

2008/2009 Big Game Awards

2009 Big Game Awards results for trophies taken in 2008.
Congratulations to all the winners and thank you to our sponsors!

MULE DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Leonard Gaitan Butte Creek Outfitters William Butler 178 5/8
2nd Anthony Mediate Barlow Outfitting Lorenzo Leon 176 6/8
3rd Douglas A. Orde P Cross Bar Ranch Dan Hunsaker 165 3/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Daniel Malone WYCON Safari Wynn Condict 191 7/8
2nd Joe Pedersen P Cross Bar Ranch Dan Hunsaker 183 3/8
3rd Gerald Dove Greys River Trophies Lou Roberts &
Gregg Matthews
175 3/8

MULE DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Richard Manchur Cole Creek Outfitters Kelly Glause 164 0/8
2nd Shawn DeRemer Triple Three Outfitters Larry Schoonover 154 3/8
3rd Kristopher Lear Cole Creek Outfitters Kody Glause 152 1/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Joel Maxfield Table Mountain Outfitters Scott & Angie Denny 209 1/8
2nd Scott Mastowski Table Mountain Outfitters Scott & Angie Denny 171 5/8
3rd Rick Dobbs Table Mountain Outfitters David Sauer 133 5/8
WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Gary Lamolinara Western Gateway Outfitters Cody Nielsen 146 0/8
2nd Norman Chadwick Elk Mountain Outfitters Randy Jones 137 1/8
3rd Matt Jones Wagonhound Outfitters Matt Kelly 137 0/8

WHITETAIL DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Wes Allen Bald Mountain Outfitters Terry Pollard 152 5/8
2nd Robert Jones Wagonhound Outfitters Matt Kelly 128 0/8
ELK: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Stephen Ruttkamp Wagonhound Outfitters Matt Kelly 371 4/8
2nd Jeffrey K. Chaulk, MD Wagonhound Outfitters Steve Kelly 368 5/8
3rd Warren Kennedy Grizzly Outfitters Cole Benton 366 6/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Gary D. Shock Grizzly Outfitters Cole Benton 421 3/8

ELK: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Jeff Gramling Wagonhound Outfitters Chad Coffelt 352 3/8
2nd David Pierce Table Mountain Outfitters Scott Denny 341 1/8
3rd Rick Krause Paintrock Elk Camp Todd Jones 281 7/8
ELK: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Michael W. Kozak Swift Creek Outfitters Heath Hill 301 6/8
2nd David Moeller Swift Creek Outfitters B.J. Hill 281 2/8
MOOSE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Donald Komes Barlow Outfitting Jason Wright 328 1/8
2nd Ken Yoss Heart Six Ranch Jesse Rodenbough 297 6/8
3rd Ralph Johnson Bald Mountain Outfitters Terry Pollard 265 4/8

MOOSE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Harry W. Knox II Barlow Outfitting Lorenzo Leon 286 2/8
2nd Russ Elms Barlow Outfitting Jason Wright 246 6/8
BIGHORN SHEEP: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Kirk Clinkingbeard Lee Livingston Outfitting Bobby Willocks 182 3/8
The Courtney "Cort" Feeley Big Horn Sheep Award

2nd Gregory S. Oliver Elk Mountain Outfitters Mike Wakkuri 177 3/8
3rd Jacob Adams Mule Shoe Outfitters Cody Wright 176 5/8
ANTELOPE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Phil Hanberry Table Mountain Outfitters Scott & Angie Denny 85 5/8
2nd Hugh Lambert Table Mountain Outfitters Scott & Angie Denny 83 6/8
3rd Jim Retmier SNS Outfitters & Guides Richard Fink 83 5/8

ANTELOPE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Jon L. Johnson Cole Creek Outfitters Kelly Glause 82 1/8
2nd Gus A. Congemi Cole Creek Outfitters Kelly Glause 80 6/8
3rd Robert Darling Table Mountain Outfitters Angie & Scott Denny 78 7/8
BEAR: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Ron Weber Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin Wright 20 9/16
2nd Ryan K. Coffey Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin & Cody Wright 20 8/16
3rd Michael Sheehan Platt’s Guides & Outfitters, LLC Ron Platt 20 5/16
MOUNTAIN GOAT: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Delbert McOmie Barlow Outfitting Bob Barlow 29 0/8
2nd Bill Jones Barlow Outfitting Jose Davila 27 1/8
MOUNTAIN LION: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Pat Quealy Mule Shoe Outfitters Cody Wright 15 8/16
2nd Stanley Sheets Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin Wright 14 15/16
3rd James M. Frauendienst Timberline Outfitters Steve Perkins 14 14/16
BISON
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st J. David Gibbs P Cross Bar Ranch Mark Allee 77 4/8
2nd Stanton F. Long P Cross Bar Ranch Mark Allee 71 5/8
3rd – Tie Bill Barrass P Cross Bar Ranch Dave Zehner 68 7/8
3rd – Tie Jim Watson P Cross Bar Ranch Pat Fiedor 68 7/8

2007/2008 Big Game Awards

2008 Big Game Awards results for trophies taken in 2007.
Congratulations to all the winners and thank you to our sponsors!

MULE DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Scott Whipple Greys River Trophies Gary Amerine 192 0/8
2nd John Petruski WYCON Safari, Inc. Wynn Condict 190 4/8
3rd Lee Miller Hidden Basin Outfitters Phil Wilson 187 3/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Craig Holworthy Jackson Hole Outfitters Maury Jones 233 6/8
2nd Ron Carlson Greys River Trophies Lou Roberts 215 4/8
3rd Mike Regan Jackson Hole Outfitters Tom Hruska 209 7/8

MULE DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Allen Pace WYCON Safaris, Inc. Wynn Condict 130 5/8
2nd Grady Weeks Table Mountain Outfitters Scott & Angie Denny 114 6/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st James Day Cole Creek Outfitters Kelly Glause 170 2/8
WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Richard A. Bonander Wagonhound Outfitters Andy Henson 151 1/8
2nd David Ryan Wagonhound Outfitters Matt Kelly 136 1/8
3rd John Utsey Rough Country Outfitters Jim Schell 129 2/8

WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Eric Nagelkirk Bare Tracks Trophies, LLC Major Miller 147 0/8
ELK: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Steven Leath Triangle X Ranch Michael Madsen 377 7/8
2nd Vincent R. Hart Wagonhound Outfitters A.J. Henson 377 0/8
3rd Gregg Severinson Wagonhound Outfitters Matt Kelly 374 2/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Ernie Delrio Yellowstone Outfitters Kay Madsen 399 6/8
2nd Gerald Dove CC Outfitters Reed Clark 372 6/8
3rd Greg Staples Butte Creek Outfitters Ron Lineberger 363 7/8

ELK: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Vicki Thiel Wagonhound Outfitters Chad Coffelt 357 4/8
2nd John R. Schroer Paintrock Elk Camp Todd Jones 329 4/8
3rd John A. Crawford Paintrock Elk Camp Ed Stidolf 324 1/8
ELK: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Mark Moldenhauer Trophy Mountain Outfitters Jason Trauntvein 299 4/8
MOOSE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Richard E. Fairburn Bald Mountain Outfitters
Aaron Smith
374 6/8
2nd Charlie Todd Elk Mountain Outfitters, LLC Myron Wakkuri 356 4/8
3rd Don Gribbins Barlow Outfitting Jason Wright 354 7/8

MOOSE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Michael Wall Barlow Outfitting Jason Wright 261 3/8
BIGHORN SHEEP: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st David K. Walton II Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin and Cody Wright 177 6/8
The Courtney "Cort" Feeley Big Horn Sheep Award

2nd William F. Rode T Lazy T Outfitter Jon Toolson 168 4/8
3rd Kenneth Brooker Butte Creek Outfitters William Butler 153 6/8

BIGHORN SHEEP: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st John A. Fanto Lost Creek Outfitters Terry Bangart 154 7/8
ANTELOPE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Hunter Scott SNS Outfitter & Guide Service Randy Haecker 88 2/8
2nd Ronald J. Hale Platt’s Guides & Outfitters Starr Cooke 87 3/8
3rd Kane Jordan SNS Outfitter & Guide Service David Cardinal 84 1/8

ANTELOPE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Joel Maxfield Table Mountain Outfitters Angie Denny 77 7/8
2nd Steve Roehm Steve Sheaffer Outfitters, LLC Steve Sheaffer 76 3/8
3rd Jason Browning Table Mountain Outfitters Doug Stults 67 1/8
BEAR: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st James Poulaim Barlow Outfitting Bob Barlow 18 11/16
2nd John Harris Mule Shoe Outfitters Sandra Wright 18 8/16
3rd Jeri Anderson Barlow Outfitting Bob Barlow 18 6/16
MOUNTAIN GOAT: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Barry Young Barlow Outfitting Bob Barlow 29 1/8
2nd John Schreiner, Jr. Lee Livingston Outfitting, Inc. Wes Livingston
and John Schreiner, Sr.
28 4/8

MOUNTAIN GOAT: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Wayne Farnsworth, Jr. Barlow Outfitting Bob Barlow 28 2/8
MOUNTAIN LION: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Jim Craig Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin Wright 14 10/16
2nd Bryan Martin Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin Wright 14 8/16
3rd James Niebrugge Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin Wright 14 7/16
BISON
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Ed Stevenson P Cross Bar Ranch Pat Fiedor 73 6/8
2nd Scott Duncan P Cross Bar Ranch Hayden Felion 73 0/8
3rd Scott A. Shuart P Cross Bar Ranch John Rinehart 71 1/8

2006/2007 Big Game Awards

2007 Big Game Awards results for trophies taken in 2006.
Congratulations to all the winners and thank you to our sponsors!

MULE DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Francis Jordan Spotted Horse Ranch, Inc. Kevin Watkins 191 4/8
2nd Chuck Sunchych WYCON Safari, Inc. Lisle Munroe 186 0/8
3rd Bradley Gilreath Wagonhound Outfitters Justin Schwartzkopf 184 7/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st David Naasz S-N-S Outfitter & Guide Service David Dandridge 180 2/8
2nd David Robertson Steve Sheaffer Outfitters, LLC Chris Moody 180 0/8
3rd Clint Kadel WYCON Safari, Inc. Wynn Condict 173 5/8

MULE DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Rich Manchur Cole Creek Outfitters Kelly Glause 164 3/8
2nd Fred V. King Bald Mountain Outfitters Andy Hoheisel 145 6/8
3rd Randy Brifa Table Mountain Outfitters Scott Denny 127 1/8
WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Matthew Jones Wagonhound Outfitters Matt Kelly 158 7/8
2nd Mark D. Butler Rough Country Outfitters Dusty Schell 142 4/8
3rd James Sigman Rough Country Outfitters Jim Schell 122 0/8

WHITETAIL DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Joey Leslie Western Gateway Outfitters Russ Roberts 169 3/8
2nd Daren Moss Rough Country Outfitters Dusty Schell 123 1/8
ELK: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Mike Stough Majo Ranch, Inc. Grant Stambaugh 380 3/8
2nd Troy Prescott Teton Country Outfitters Ladd Dick 372 6/8
3rd Johnny Wehrmann Wagonhound Outfitters Steve Kelly 369 2/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Dave Spurlock S-N-S Outfitter & Guide Service Randy Haecker 351 7/8
2nd Rodney A. Lindsten Lost Creek Outfitters Greg "Griz" Turner 351 2/8
3rd Brian Seiser Swift Creek Outfitters &
Teton Horseback Adventures
Cole Hill 339 4/8

ELK: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Kevin Meacham Wagonhound Outfitters Matt Kelly 331 1/8
2nd Greg Roth Paintrock Adventures Lon Timberman 328 4/8
3rd Stephen Koerner K Bar Z Guest Ranch & Outfitters, LLC Brian Loper 323 7/8
ELK: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Anthony Buonanco Steve Sheaffer Outfitters, LLC Chris Kopf 201 7/8
MOOSE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Shawn Christenson Elk Mountain Outfitters Mike Wakkuri 388 7/8
2nd Jeffery J. Lutz K Bar Z Guest Ranch & Outfitters, LLC Tony Jolovich 362 1/8
3rd Steven Dwyer Hidden Basin Outfitters Buskin Wilson 339 5/8

MOOSE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Jimmy J. Ligutaud K Bar Z Guest Ranch & Outfitters, LLC David Segall 379 2/8
2nd Tom Miranda Barlow Outfitting Jason Wright 229 7/8
BIGHORN SHEEP: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Terry Morgan Lost Creek Outfitters Terry Bangart 176 3/8
2nd Harold Jay Trammell Crescent B Outfitters Jerry Lake 167 7/8
3rd Joseph Rinker Lost Creek Outfitters Greg "Griz" Turner 167 1/8
ANTELOPE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Lee Geiser S-N-S Outfitter & Guide Service Guy Palmquist 90 1/8
2nd William T. Wright Platt’s Guides & Outfitters Ron Platt 85 7/8
3rd John R. Monson P Cross Bar Ranch Marion Scott 83 3/8

ANTELOPE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st – Tie Doug Cunningham Table Mountain Outfitters Scott Denny 82 3/8
1st – Tie Craig Talbot Cole Creek Outfitters Kelly Glause 82 3/8
2nd Shawn Ferguson Table Mountain Outfitters Scott Denny 75 5/8
3rd Randall S. Epperson Triple Three Outfitters Dave Heffner 75 3/8
BEAR: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Tom Jones Crystal Creek Outfitters Gap Puchi 21 1/16
2nd Tom Munnelly S-N-S Outfitter & Guide Service Richard Fink 18 5/16
3rd – Tie Steve Howe Butte Creek Outfitters Ron Lineberger 18 4/16
3rd – Tie Van Rownd Platt’s Guides & Outfitters Ron Platt 18 4/16
MOUNTAIN GOAT: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Trent Milhelick Barlow Outfitting Bob Barlow 26 6/8
MOUNTAIN LION: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Timothy Millard Lost Creek Outfitters Greg "Griz" Turner 14 6/16
2nd Samuel P. McClue Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin Wright 14 4/16
3rd Larry Bordelon Lost Creek Outfitters Greg "Griz" Turner 14 3/16
BISON
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Andrew Hickey P Cross Bar Ranch Marion Scott 76 0/8
2nd Michael Hargett P Cross Bar Ranch Dave Zehner 71 6/8
3rd David Kiehn Crystal Creek Outfitters Gap Puchi 70 7/8

2005/2006 Big Game Awards

2006 Big Game Awards results for trophies taken in 2005.
Congratulations to all the winners and thank you to our sponsors!

MULE DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Mark L. Sanderson Wycon Safari, Inc. Wynn Condict 188 1/8
2nd Norvil Stevens S-N-S Outfitters & Guide Service Ralph Hlebak 186 4/8
3rd Greg Alcorn Wyoming Trophy Outfitters John Arellano 184 7/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Judith A. Messick Fiddle Back Ranch Duaine Hagen 203 3/8
2nd Rick Merkel Double Diamond Outfitters Ryan Merritt 201 4/8
3rd Greg Staples Butte Creek Outfitters William Butler 190 6/8

MULE DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Robert Jansinski Table Mountain Outfitters Scott Denny 155 1/8
WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st David T. Kopetan Elk Mountain Outfitters Randy Jones 152 5/8
2nd Edward C. Wurmb IV Elk Mountain Outfitters Mike Wakkuri 141 1/8
3rd Dale Vollbrecht Wyoming Trophy Outfitters Randy Brown 134 7/8

WHITETAIL DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Robert Patton Rough Country Outfitters Jim Schell 134 1/8
2nd Brad McAllister Bald Mountain Outfitters Jeff Blust 127 7/8
ELK: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Keith Hamilton Lee Livingston Outfitting, Inc. Heath Worstell 410 5/8
2nd Ty Harding Teton Country Outfitters Ladd Dick 377 6/8
3rd Joe Ballard Yellowstone Outfitting Lynn Madsen 371 1/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Rick Phillips Yellowstone Outfitting Nate Hill 353 1/8
2nd Dan Bru Swift Creek Outfitters Heath Hill 343 1/8

ELK: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Bill Lyons Ishawooa Outfitters Grant Rothenberger 349 6/8
2nd Robert Coble Lost Creek Outfitters Greg Turner 340 4/8
3rd James Caron Triple Three Outfitters Robert Thuesen 337 7/8
ELK: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Ralph Schattenburg Teton Country Outfitters Ladd Dick 304 5/8
MOOSE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Leon Dwight Searles Barlow Outfitting Jake Clark 358 5/8
2nd Steve Boero Barlow Outfitting Dave McNutt 355 5/8
3rd Bob Plaskov Barlow Outfitting Bob Barlow 343 5/8
BIGHORN SHEEP: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Robert H. Hanson Lost Creek Outfitters Greg Turner 168 3/8
2nd Ron Jurovich Lost Creek Outfitters Terry Bangart 167 2/8
3rd Ron Shanks Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin Wright 161 4/8
ANTELOPE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Austin Embry Platt’s Guides & Outfitters Starr Cooke 85 2/8
2nd William Chapin WYCON Safaris, Inc. Wynn Condict 83 6/8
3rd Randy Prottsman Elk Mountain Outfitters, LLC Mike Wakkuri 83 2/8

ANTELOPE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Gary Kautz Cole Creek Outfitters Kelly Glause 79 7/8
2nd Mike Urban Antelope Outfitters Steve Rundquist 73 4/8
BEAR: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Charles S. Pearcy III Platt’s Guide and Outfitter, LLC Ron Platt 20 0/16
2nd Van L. Round Platt’s Guide and Outfitter, LLC Ron Platt 18 12/16
3rd
Kari Novak
Barlow Outfitting Bob Barlow 18 11/16
MOUNTAIN GOAT: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Dave Fahringer Barlow Outfitting Jason Wright 30 7/8
2nd Jack Roberts Barlow Outfitting Bob Barlow 28 5/8

MOUNTAIN GOAT: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Corky Richardson Barlow Outfitting Rod Kilian 32 2/8
MOUNTAIN LION: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Bill Cavanaugh Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin Wright 15 2/16
2nd John Schreiner Lost Creek Outfitters Greg Turner 15 0/16
3rd Aldin Stecker Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin Wright 15 0/16
BISON
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Mike Wilson P Cross Bar Ranch Mark Allee 73 6/8
2nd Jim Kacsh P Cross Bar Ranch Scott Mackey 72 1/8
3rd Tom D. Parker P Cross Bar Ranch Mark Allee 71 3/8

2017/2018 Big Game Awards

2018 Big Game Awards results for trophies taken in 2017.
Congratulations to all the winners and thank you to our sponsors!

MULE DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Matt Taylor Wagonhound Outfitters Shanon Peterson 182 7/8
The Sam Coutts Mule Deer Typical Rifle Award
2nd Denny Palazzi Barlow Outfitting Bob Barlow 181 7/8
3rd Neil F. Fleury Grizzly Outfitters Brad Borgialli 178 4/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Michael Bower Rough Country Outfitters Doug Shedd 227 7/8
2nd Michael Gilliland Barlow Outfitting Nate Rogers 187 6/8
3rd Kelly J. Beckers Grizzly Outfitters Ed Foust 185 1/8

MULE DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st James Day Cole Creek Outfitters Kelly Glause 175 0/8
2nd Stephen Hall Triple Three Outfitters Raoul Morejohn 158 1/8
3rd Ron Gould Table Mountain Outfitters TJ McCulloch 153 7/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Troy Spolum Big Horn Outfitters Dustin DeCroo 183 7/8
WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st John Edwards Wagonhound Outfitters Robert Lesnar 159 7/8
2nd Luke Farris SNS Outfitter & Guides Mark Warr 152 5/8
3rd Dennis Thompson Wagonhound Outfitters Matt Kelly 152 2/8

WHITETAIL DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Carl Cheetham Big Horn Outfitters Nate Winterland 154 0/8
2nd Tom Cheetham Big Horn Outfitters Nate Winterland 150 2/8
3rd Tim Skaggs SNS Outfitter & Guides Mark Warr 148 7/8

WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st John Stevens Western Gateway Outfitters Clayton Bischoff 158 4/8
2nd Josh Sturgill Big Horn Outfitters Dustin DeCroo 141 6/8
3rd Kip Campbell Seven J Outfitters Drew Huerter 137 5/8
ELK: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Michael Turner Wagonhound Outfitters Dax McCarty 363 1/8
2nd Davis Clayton Seven J Outfitters Mike Aberle 354 2/8
3rd BJ Lemieux Wagonhound Outfitters Dax McCarty and
Ryan Selk
348 3/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st John Bender Thorofare Outfitters, Inc. Brock Campbell 361 3/8
2nd Savanna Poole Seven J Outfitters Mike Aberle 353 2/8
3rd Mark Polkinghorn Wagonhound Outfitters Cougar Sanchez 342 1/8

ELK: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Dawn Traub Muddy Draw Outdoors Josh Cozzens 355 5/8
2nd Justin Leesman Big Horn Outfitters Mike Miller 351 5/8
3rd Jim Muschinske Triple Three Outfitters Phil Rutt 344 6/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Wayne R. Deason Elk Mountain Outfitters Brady Price 373 5/8
2nd Bud Calbeck Seven J Outfitters Mike Aberle 325 3/8
MOOSE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Greg Wisener Barlow Outfitting Nate Rogers 328 5/8
2nd Lee Anderson Bald Mountain Outfitters Aaron Smith 321 2/8
3rd Cody Trowbridge Thomson Outfitters Mike Stevie 303 0/8

MOOSE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Bill Gorman Big Horn Outfitters Tim Peterson 280 5/8
2nd L. Grant Foster Bald Mountain Outfitters Travis Pollard 270 4/8
BIGHORN SHEEP: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Thomas Schrader Elk Mountain Outfitters Mike Wakkuri 182 5/8
The Courtney "Cort" Feeley Big Horn Sheep Award
2nd Kent Fisk Elk Mountain Outfitters Mike Wakkuri 182 3/8
3rd Daniel J. Galles East Fork Outfitters Bruce Kopperud and Taylor Engum 178 4/8
ANTELOPE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Tom Carr Massive Buck Outfitters Matt Swartz 86 1/8
2nd Aaron Lentz SNS Outfitter & Guides Randy George 84 6/8
3rd Richard Griffiths SNS Outfitter & Guides David Cardinal 83 3/8

ANTELOPE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Gregory Stroup Cole Creek Outfitters Kelly Glause 84 7/8
2nd Walter Jones Cole Creek Outfitters Kelly Glause 81 6/8
3rd Steve Duke Cole Creek Outfitters Kelly Glause 79 1/8
BEAR
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Bennett Schreyer Bald Mountain Outfitters Ryan Banigan 20 2/16
2nd Ron Simmons Non-Typical Outfitters Dylan Smith 19 12/16
3rd Christopher Browning Wagonhound Outfitters Dax McCarty and
Erick Mares
19 10/16
MOUNTAIN GOAT: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st John Brewer Barlow Outfitting Dale Clark 29 3/8
MOUNTAIN LION
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Brian Schlidt Heart Spear Outfitters Kody Glaus 15 2/16
2nd Nick Wilson Five Star Expeditions Marshall Balzy 14 14/16
3rd Fabian Latocha Great Plains Outfitters Tyler O’Brien 14 12/16
ESTATE BISON
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Jeremy Evans P Cross Bar Trophy Hunts Mick Wolf 71 2/8
The Marion Scott Estate Bison Rifle Award
2nd Vinton L. Woodyard P Cross Bar Trophy Hunts Patrick Fiedor 69 0/8
3rd Fred C. Gutwein, Jr. P Cross Bar Trophy Hunts Patrick Fiedor 68 3/8

2016/2017 Big Game Awards

2017 Big Game Awards results for trophies taken in 2016.
Congratulations to all the winners and thank you to our sponsors!

MULE DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Kevin Jackson Non-Typical Outfitters Cal Walker 189 7/8
The Sam Coutts Mule Deer Typical Rifle Award
2nd Jason Cappaert Butte Creek Outfitters Max Provost 180 1/8
3rd: Tie Milton Cowart Non-Typical Outfitters Rob Wiley 180 0/8
3rd: Tie Patrick R. Griffith P Cross Bar Trophy Hunts Mick Wolf 180 0/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Hawkins Gebbers Non-Typical Outfitters James Sciascia 218 7/8
2nd Robert Smith Non-Typical Outfitters Jeff Trangmoe 205 4/8
3rd Brandon Bafus 5K Outfitters Hunter Whitney 203 2/8

MULE DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Mike Fier Heart Spear Outfitters Kody Glause 176 4/8
2nd Kevin Ely Table Mountain Outfitters TJ McCulloch 144 3/8
WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st John Skinner Big Horn Outfitters Dustin DeCroo 153 3/8
2nd Wes Ward Rough Country Outfitters Dusty Schell 151 7/8
3rd Richard Wallace Great Plains Outfitters Dirk Jenkins 139 4/8

WHITETAIL DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Morgan Thompson Wagonhound Outfitters Matt Kelly 157 0/8
2nd Art Caputo Big Horn Outfitters Nolan Moxey 150 0/8
3rd Michael Moore Rough Country Outfitters Dusty Schell 121 0/8

WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st John Godwin Seven J Outfitters Kenny Morga 151 0/8
ELK: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st George Joest Boulder Basin Outfitters Carl Sauerwein 386 7/8
2nd James McCummings Wilderness Trails, Inc. James Waxe 384 4/8
3rd Mike McCabe Tyler Sims Outfitting, LLC Troy Laird 381 7/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Justin Raymer Boulder Basin Outfitters Carl Sauerwein 385 5/8
2nd Loren Evans Wolf Lake Outfitters JJ Butler 333 5/8
3rd Jason Cappaert Butte Creek Outfitters Ron Lineberger 314 2/8

ELK: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Charles Conzatti, Jr. Wyoming Expeditions Shane MeneFee 375 2/8
2nd Michael J. Benda Wagonhound Outfitters Matt Kelly 354 3/8
3rd Heriberto Martinez Triple Three Outfitters Bryce Burnett 335 5/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Ramiro Martinez Triple Three Outfitters Robert Thuessen 371 7/8
2nd Ricky Hurst Wyoming Country Outfitters Talon Cooper 315 6/8
3rd Clark Lewey Wagonhound Outfitters Dax McCarty 303 5/8
MOOSE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Gary Dickau Bald Mountain Outfitters Nycole Pollard 382 7/8
2nd Steve Kinker Elk Mountain Outfitters Team Elk Mountain Outfitters 371 7/8
3rd Richard Hooper Barlow Outfitting Nate Rogers 312 7/8
BIGHORN SHEEP: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Charles Wolcott Elk Mountain Outfitters Mike Wakkuri 175 3/8
The Courtney "Cort" Feeley Big Horn Sheep Award

2nd Tom Korenstra Stetter Outfitters Stephen Hoadley 173 1/8
3rd Shawn MacFarlane Lost Creek Outfitters Greg ‘Griz’ Turner 170 2/8
ANTELOPE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Joe Denig SNS Outfitters & Guides David Cardinal 86 3/8
2nd (tie) Jack Madren SNS Outfitters & Guides Richard Fink and
Devin Cardinal
82 7/8
2nd (tie) Justin Semadeni SNS Outfitters & Guides Randy George 82 7/8
3rd John Laughlin Turkey Track Outfitters Pat Souza 82 5/8

ANTELOPE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Kenneth Pfierman Table Mountain Outfitters Scott Denny 81 4/8
2nd William Bosserman WYCON Safaris Wynn Condict 77 3/8
3rd Troy Spolum Big Horn Outfitters Dustin DeCroo 77 0/8
BEAR
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Gary Ouellette SNS Outfitters & Guides David Dandridge 20 0/16
2nd Robert Carey Big Country Outfitters Melanie Peterson 19 11/16
3rd Mike Hemmer Seven J Outfitters Mike Aberle 19 0/16
MOUNTAIN GOAT: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Stoker Nuenschwander Wild Man Adventures, Inc. Carter Downing 29 1/8
2nd Bill Chitwood Lost Creek Outfitters Tanner Allen 27 2/8
MOUNTAIN LION
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Heather Adels Lost Creek Outfitters Tanner Allen 15 4/16
2nd Chris Butler Great Plains Outfitters Tyler O’Brien and
Chance Marquette
14 15/16
3rd Andrew Steinour Five Star Expeditions Marshall Balzly 14 13/16
ESTATE BISON
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Fred P. Burd P Cross Bar Trophy Hunts Pat Fiedor 72 5/8
2nd Dan Parker P Cross Bar Trophy Hunts Mick Wolf 69 2/8
3rd Dale L. Sperl P Cross Bar Trophy Hunts Pat Fiedor 68 1/8

2015/2016 Big Game Awards

2016 Big Game Awards results for trophies taken in 2015.
Congratulations to all the winners and thank you to our sponsors!

MULE DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Stephen Perez Non-Typical Outfitters Jordan Denos 191 0/8
The Sam Coutts Mule Deer Typical Rifle Award
2nd Philip Gaines P Cross Bar Trophy Hunts Pat Fiedor 180 1/8
3rd James Friedrich Grizzly Outfitters Tyler Benton 173 5/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Mattie Nobles Grizzly Outfitters Jess Troutman 238 5/8
2nd Scott Joslyn Non-Typical Outfitters Jordan Denos 212 1/8
3rd William Harris 5K Outfitters Hunter Whitney 210 1/8

MULE DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Robert Girard Heart Spear Outfitters Kody Glause 173 6/8
2nd Steve Koss Western Gateway Outfitters Russ Roberts 158 0/8
3rd Justin Zarr Big Horn Outfitters Dustin DeCroo 152 4/8
WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Michael Jubin Rough Country Outfitters Jim Schell 166 1/8
2nd Matt Taylor Wagonhound Outfitters Shanon Peterson 156 6/8
3rd Nick Limbaugh Big Horn Outfitters Dustin DeCroo 137 3/8

WHITETAIL DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Chuck Damman Seven J Outfitters Mike Aberle 154 5/8
2nd Doug McGeoghegan Wood River Ranch Grant Stambaugh 151 6/8
3rd Michael Goschinski Heart Spear Outfitters Kody Glause 147 3/8

WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Kristy Barnes Seven J Outfitters Mike Hooper 142 7/8
2nd Marv Esh Seven J Outfitters Kenny Morga 140 7/8
3rd Tony Fogleman Seven J Outfitters Jeff Smith 136 2/8
ELK: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Darren Miller Wagonhound Outfitters Jamie Anderson 361 5/8
2nd Brandon Rau Wagonhound Outfitters Clint Henson 357 2/8
3rd Mike Mettler Wagonhound Outfitters AJ Henson 354 4/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Matt Taylor Wagonhound Outfitters Shanon Peterson 368 3/8
2nd Erick Thompson Wood River Ranch Dusty Harvey 367 7/8
3rd Hugh Pettit Swift Creek Outfitters Cole Hill 363 6/8

ELK: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Monty Williams Boulder Basin Outfitters Ethan Starck 343 1/8
2nd Danny Crawford Boulder Basin Outfitters Ethan Starck 333 0/8
3rd William Sherwood Boulder Basin Outfitters Ethan Starck 331 6/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Andrew Yost Rough Country Outfitters Brandon Gray 323 5/8
2nd Rick Munaretto Wagonhound Outfitters Justin Schwartzkopf 316 0/8
MOOSE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Eugene Royer 4U Outfitters Jesse Rodenbough 379 4/8
2nd Steve Steinle Bald Mountain Outfitters Terry Pollard 367 6/8
3rd Mark Schutter Bald Mountain Outfitters Terry Pollard 356 3/8

MOOSE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Randy Springborn Bald Mountain Outfitters Travis Pollard 195 2/8
BIGHORN SHEEP: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Matt Mitchell Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin Wright 174 2/8
The Courtney "Cort" Feeley Big Horn Sheep Award

ANTELOPE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Tim Magee, Sr. WYCON Safaris Wynn Condict 85 7/8
2nd Timothy Magee, Jr. WYCON Safaris Spike Cotter 83 0/8
3rd (tie) Craig Ostermayer SNS Outfitters & Guides Ken Decker 82 7/8
3rd (tie) Jim Dohr Wagonhound Outfitters Chad Coffett 82 7/8

ANTELOPE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Robert Parent Cole Creek Outfitters Kelly Glause 82 3/8
2nd Ben Salisbury Cole Creek Outfitters Kelly Glause 76 3/8
3rd (tie) John List Tyler Sims Outfitting Troy Laird 76 2/8
3rd (tie) Jim Day Cole Creek Outfitters Kody Glause 76 2/8
BEAR: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Trey Staff SNS Outfitters & Guides Tyler Ludwig 21 0/16
2nd Tom Ostrander Barlow Outfitting Bob Barlow 19 3/16
3rd Robert Secor Barlow Outfitting José Davila 18 12/16
MOUNTAIN GOAT: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Dale Widrick Barlow Outfitting Scott Neuenschwander 29 0/8
MOUNTAIN LION: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Daniel Hauck, DDS 5-Star Expeditions Marshal Balzly 14 12/16
2nd Jake Robertson Mule Shoe Outfitters Cody Wright 14 11/16
3rd Anthony Kluesner Wood River Ranch Fred Thomas and Pierson Hodgens 14 10/16
ESTATE BISON
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Graham Kent Fuller Thomson Outfitters Mike Stevie 67 5/8
The Marion Scott Estate Bison Rifle Award
2nd Konstantin Popov P Cross Bar Trophy Hunts Pat Fiedor 67 0/8
3rd Mark Underwood P Cross Bar Trophy Hunts Mick Wolf 66 6/8

FREE RANGE BISON
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Michael Weils 4 U Outfitters Jesse Rodenbough 69 3/8
2nd Dana Coletti 4 U Outfitters Jesse Rodenbough 66 4/8
3rd Pattie Hansen Double Diamond Tag & Drag, LLC Matthew Hardach 65 1/8

2014/2015 Big Game Awards

2015 Big Game Awards results for trophies taken in 2014.
Congratulations to all the winners and thank you to our sponsors!

MULE DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st John Brooks Non-Typical Outfitters Britton Russel 195 6/8
The Sam Coutts Mule Deer Typical Rifle Award
2nd Robin Johnson Non-Typical Outfitters James Sciascia 195 2/8
3rd Chad Gentry 5K Outfitters Trevor Kunz 193 1/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Rick Weis Non-Typical Outfitters Robb Wiley/Ron Clark 232 5/8
2nd Jonathan Rongey Triple Three Outfitters Mike Painter 206 6/8
3rd Chelcee Hindman Table Mountain Outfitters TJ McCulloch 202 1/8

MULE DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Kent Heimer Triple Three Outfitters Mike Painter 176 1/8
2nd Anthony Dray Triple Three Outfitters Mike Painter 155 1/8
3rd Rob Girard Heart Spear Outfitters Kody Glause 152 4/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Steve Lancaster Table Mountain Outfitters Angie Denny 165 2/8
2nd Alan Brock Table Mountain Outfitters Scott Denny 164 7/8
WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Michael Fackler Rough Country Outfitters Jim Schell 159 2/8
2nd Bob Jones Wagonhound Outfitters Matt Kelly 144 7/8
3rd Matt Jones Wagonhound Outfitters Matt Kelly 142 5/8

WHITETAIL DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Ben Corson Heart Spear Outfitters Kody Glause 153 6/8

WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Tony Fogleman Seven J Outfitters Jeff Smith 137 5/8
ELK: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st (tie) Martin Kirk Teton Country Outfitters Robert Dooley/
Craig Anderson
391 7/8
1st (tie) Curtis Bates Triangle X Ranch Robert Turner 391 7/8
2nd Greg Krikke Lost Creek Outfitters Landon Shelby 378 6/8
3rd Ryan McDaniel Butte Creek Outfitters Ron Lineberger 378 0/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Kenneth Maryea Grizzly Outfitters Cole Benton 375 4/8
2nd Dale Peterson Tyler Sims Outfitting Troy Laird/Tyler Sims 372 1/8
3rd Nick Silbaugh Wagonhound Outfitters Jeff Taylor 369 3/8

ELK: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Roy H. Trawick, MD Rough Country Outfitters Jim Schell 355 7/8
2nd Dana Doyon Elk Mountain Outfitters Tony English 351 3/8
3rd Kyle F. Hurley Wagonhound Outfitters Dax McCarty 330 0/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Terry Klara Rough Country Outfitters Doug Shedd 306 0/8
MOOSE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Mike Redman Bald Mountain Outfitters Nycole Pollard 362 0/8
2nd Larry Shuey Thomson Outfitters Mike Stevie 318 1/8
3rd Martin Hudson Bald Mountain Outfitters Steven Bolz 309 5/8

MOOSE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Mark Zastrow Big Horn Outfitters Tim Peterson 357 1/8
2nd Gary Gregg Big Horn Outfitters Tim Peterson 347 3/8
BIGHORN SHEEP: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Chris Miller Lost Creek Outfitters Nate Cumin 180 4/8
The Courtney "Cort" Feeley Big Horn Sheep Award

2nd Douglas Ramsey Elk Mountain Outfitters Mike Wakkuri 177 0/8
3rd Roger Cox Elk Mountain Outfitters Mike Wakkuri 173 6/8
ANTELOPE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Tom Mangan SNS Outfitters & Guides Richard Fink 83 5/8
2nd Dennis Rankin WYCON Safaris Lisle Munroe 83 3/8
3rd David Kluck SNS Outfitters & Guides Justin Lenonen 83 0/8

ANTELOPE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Ken Asbury Cole Creek Outfitters Kody Glause 82 5/8
2nd Ron Bauer Timberline Outfitters Steve Perkins 77 6/8
3rd Mike Fier Cole Creek Outfitters Kelly Glause 77 2/8
BEAR: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Ken Zunker SNS Outfitters & Guides David Dandridge 20 0/16
2nd Bill Lindberg Rough Country Outfitters Jim Schell 19 12/16
3rd Mark Rozelle Barlow Outfitting Justin Jarratt 19 9/16
MOUNTAIN GOAT: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Brad Bartlett Lost Creek Outfitters Nate Cumin 29 7/8
2nd Jed Mixter Barlow Outfitting Bob Barlow 28 1/8
3rd Robert Tucker Lost Creek Outfitters Tanner Allen 26 7/8
MOUNTAIN LION: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Ann Byers Five Star Expeditions Marshal Balzly 15 4/16
2nd Jake Groth Lost Creek Outfitters Tanner Allen/Griz Turner 14 15/16
3rd Dwight Jones Lost Creek Outfitters Tanner Allen/Griz Turner 14 8/16
ESTATE BISON
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Louis Maccarone P Cross Bar Trophy Hunts Pat Fiedor 70 6/8
2nd (tie) M. Wayne Falcone, MD P Cross Bar Trophy Hunts Pat Fiedor 68 7/8
2nd (tie) James O. Pittman P Cross Bar Trophy Hunts Pat Fiedor 68 7/8
3rd Dale Pritchard P Cross Bar Trophy Hunts Mick Wolf 67 7/8

FREE RANGE BISON
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Randall Sinclair 4 U Outfitters Jesse Rodenbough 68 3/8
2nd Charles Jenkins, DVM 4 U Outfitters Jesse Rodenbough 64 6/8

2013/2014 Big Game Awards

2014 Big Game Awards results for trophies taken in 2013.
Congratulations to all the winners and thank you to our sponsors!

MULE DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Bryce Iden Non-Typical Outfitters Jim Garretto 198 0/8
2nd Randy Lewis Grizzly Outfitters Patrick Monroe 186 5/8
3rd Dillion Hillworthy SNS Outfitters & Guides Brian Thomas 172 5/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Adam Johnson Non-Typical Outfitters James Sciascia,
Troy Jansen,
Ron Clark
240 5/8
2nd Todd Fall Non-Typical Outfitters James Flemming 228 1/8
3rd Randy Harwell Non-Typical Outfitters James Flemming 197 7/8

MULE DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Marc Murfitt Grizzly Outfitters Brad Peacock 174 2/8
2nd Adam LaRoche Wagonhound Outfitters Jeff Taylor 159 5/8
3rd Andy Ross Great Plains Outfitters Justin Kleint 153 7/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Mike Bright Grizzly Outfitters Brad Peacock 165 0/8
WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Charles Hughes Seven J Outfitters Alex Jessen 147 0/8
2nd Stanley Dixon Seven J Outfitters Kenny Morga 142 3/8
3rd Wendy King SNS Outfitters & Guides Greg Burgess 138 6/8

WHITETAIL DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Scott Tallman Wagonhound Outfitters Chad McNare 146 0/8
2nd Elmer "Bud" Ramsey Western Gateway Outfitters Cody Nielsen 141 6/8
3rd Charles Semler, Jr. Rough Country Outfitters Jim Schell 141 3/8

WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Nick Mundt Seven J Outfitters Jeff Smith 141 4/8
ELK: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Patricia Williams C4 Outfitters Terry Fieseler 392 3/8
2nd David Haus Boulder Basin Outfitters Carl Sauerwein 386 1/8
3rd Ryan Flair Boulder Basin Outfitters Terry Dolan 377 7/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Dan Brown Yellowstone Outfitters Lynn Madsen 392 5/8
2nd Robert Cassell Boulder Basin Outfitters Carl Sauerwein 386 2/8
3rd Al C. Dahme Triple Three Outfitters Craig Smith 381 7/8

ELK: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Ryan Selk Wagonhound Outfitters Dax McCarty 394 5/8
2nd David Peck Wyoming Wilderness Outfitters TJ Clark 346 0/8
3rd Jed William Hinds Swift Creek Outfitters Cole Hill 345 7/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Korley Sears Turkey Track Outfitters Jared Souza 352 4/8
2nd Carl Shell Wagonhound Outfitters Clint Henson 306 5/8
3rd Clint Bowyer Wagonhound Outfitters Dax McCarty 241 0/8
MOOSE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Don Herrin Elk Mountain Outfitters Mike Wakkuri 372 0/8
2nd Kenneth L. Freeman Wyoming Country Outfitters Jimmy Wiser 338 1/8
3rd Justin King 4 U Outfitters Jesse Rodenbough 328 4/8

MOOSE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Bruce Hudson Bald Mountain Outfitters Travis Pollard 400 4/8
BIGHORN SHEEP: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Kerry Smith Elk Mountain Outfitters Mike Wakkuri 175 2/8
The Courtney "Cort" Feeley Big Horn Sheep Award

2nd Sid Hetland Lost Creek Outfitters Nate Cumin 170 6/8
3rd Dave Johnson Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin Wright 166 4/8
ANTELOPE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Heather Krammes Tyler Sims Outfitting, LLC Tyler Sims 84 1/8
2nd Kerry Phillips SNS Outfitters & Guides Richard Fink 84 0/8
3rd Amy Bennett Wagonhound Outfitters Shanon Peterson 82 3/8

ANTELOPE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Steve Dow Cole Creek Outfitters Kody Glause 80 1/8
2nd David Marsh Cole Creek Outfitters Jordan Glause 79 6/8
3rd Nolan Young Cole Creek Outfitters Brad Welch 77 5/8
BEAR: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Tristan Bell Non-Typical Outfitters Robb Wiley 20 8/16
2nd Sam Houston Non-Typical Outfitters Robb Wiley 20 3/16
3rd Walt Sisler Rough Country Outfitters Brandon Gray 19 11/16
MOUNTAIN LION: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st (tie) Bobby Campbell 5 Star Expeditions Marshall Balzly 15 0/16
1st (tie) David Hagness Smokey Canyon Outfitter Tim Cook 15 0/16
2nd (tie) Van Johnson Mule Shoe Outfitters Cody Wright 14 15/16
2nd (tie) Harry J. Flewelling Mule Shoe Outfitters Cody Wright 14 15/16
2nd (tie) Harry Whyel Mule Shoe Outfitters Cody Wright 14 15/16
3rd Jeremy Scheetz Lost Creek Outfitters Tanner Allen &
Greg Turner
14 13/16

MOUNTAIN LION: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Robert Girard Heart Spear Outfitters Kody Glause 14 5/16
2nd Stephen Doudt Jenkins Hunting Dirk Jenkins 13 11/16
ESTATE BISON
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Jody Fattore P Cross Bar Ranch Trophy Hunts Pat Fiedor 71 3/8
2nd Brad Coors P Cross Bar Ranch Trophy Hunts Pat Fiedor 69 6/8
3rd Jeff Carpenter P Cross Bar Ranch Trophy Hunts Mick Wolf 68 7/8

FREE RANGE BISON
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Brandon Whorton Double Diamond Tag & Drag Ralph Greene 64 0/8
2nd Ashley Bishop Double Diamond Tag & Drag Cody Wright 59 7/8

2012/2013 Big Game Awards

2013 Big Game Awards results for trophies taken in 2012.
Congratulations to all the winners and thank you to our sponsors!

MULE DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Alan T. Cain Jenkins Hunting Camp Larry Jenkins 193 3/8
2nd Andrew H. Bjorson, Jr. Grizzly Outfitters, LLC Tyler Benton 186 2/8
3rd Richard Schulte Mule Shoe Outfitters Sandra Wright 183 2/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Matt McKinney SNS Outfitters & Guides Jake Black 208 0/8
2nd Sam Wellhausen Boulder Basin Outfitters Terry Dolan 198 6/8
3rd Richard A. Vermeil SNS Outfitters & Guides Dave Dandridge 186 5/8

MULE DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st William Hill Table Mountain Outfitters Scott Heit 144 3/8
2nd Wanda (Gayle) Kirkland Table Mountain Outfitters Angie Denny 119 2/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Mellissa Madden Table Mountain Outfitters David Smith 148 0/8
WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Charles Semler Rough Country Outfitters Dusty Schell 139 0/8

WHITETAIL DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st David Gaskins Seven J Outfitters Jeff Smith 153 3/8
2nd R. L. Dreger Old West Adventures Colt George 151 7/8
3rd Trey Poulson Wagonhound Outfitters A.J. Henson 150 3/8
ELK: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Ryan Bush Boulder Basin Outfitters Carl Sauerwein 399 0/8
2nd Brandon Grigsby Paintrock Elk Camp Taylor Engum 397 1/8
3rd Alex Maher Triangle X Ranch Lucas Turner 379 6/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Paul Menard Wagonhound Outfitters Clint Henson 346 6/8
2nd Edward Raines Swift Creek Outfitters B.J. Hill 344 6/8
3rd Dick Riedman Butte Creek Outfitters Ron Lineberger 328 4/8

ELK: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Greg May Wagonhound Outfitters Chad Coffelt 364 5/8
2nd Scott White Table Mountain Outfitters Angie & Scott Denny 317 6/8
3rd Jason Neal Paintrock Elk Camp Joe Hargrave 282 2/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Michael Deming A Double J Outfitters Rusty Bogers 372 3/8
MOOSE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Scott DeMars Barlow Outfitting José Davila 316 5/8
2nd Karl Pingel Barlow Outfitting José Davila 312 4/8
3rd Lynn Wohlers Bald Mountain Outfitters Aaron Smith 310 4/8

MOOSE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Ken Welch Bald Mountain Outfitters Travis Pollard 264 6/8
BIGHORN SHEEP: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Harvey Fridley Butte Creek Outfitters Ron Lineberger 179 5/8
The Courtney "Cort" Feeley Big Horn Sheep Award

2nd Joe Whittemore Lost Creek Outfitters Grant Cadwallader 172 6/8
3rd David Scianimanico Lost Creek Outfitters Greg “Griz” Turner 170 2/8
ANTELOPE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st John Mingo A Double J Outfitters Mark Hanson 84 7/8
2nd Robert L. Qualls SNS Outfitters & Guides Troy Gilmore 84 6/8
3rd Stephen Barasch SNS Outfitters & Guides Jason Hill 81 4/8

ANTELOPE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Kevin Reid Cole Creek Outfitters Jordan Glause 83 7/8
2nd Mitchell Rood Tyler Sims Outfitting Troy Laird 77 5/8
3rd Rob Girard Cole Creek Outfitters Kody Glause 77 4/8
BEAR: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Zach Boyer Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin Wright 20 14/16
2nd John K. Trussell Wyoming Country Outfitters, Inc. Jimmy & Tiffany Wiser 19 12/16
3rd (tie) Boyd Rice Wagonhound Outfitters Dax McCarty 19 8/16
3rd (tie) Keith DeBoer Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin Wright 19 8/16
MOUNTAIN GOAT: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Donald Chase Barlow Outfitting Bob Barlow 28 0/8
MOUNTAIN LION: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Kyle Devillier Mule Shoe Outfitters, LLC Justin & Cody Wright 14 15/16
2nd (tie) Edward H. Spence, Jr. Heart Spear Outfitters Kody Glause &
Sandy Forbes
14 14/16
2nd (tie) David M. Redding Mule Shoe Outfitters, LLC Justin Wright 14 14/16
3rd (tie) Tim Torpey Lost Creek Outfitters Greg "Griz" Turner &
Tanner Allen
14 12/16
3rd (tie) Melvin Bowling Saratoga Safaris Tim Barkhurst 14 12/16

MOUNTAIN LION: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Brad R. Plaga Mule Shoe Outfitters Cody Wright 14 8/16
ESTATE BISON
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st George Joest P Cross Bar Ranch Pat Fiedor 72 1/8
2nd George Dillman P Cross Bar Ranch Mick Wolf 69 2/8

FREE RANGE BISON
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Steven Greenblatt Double Diamond Tag & Drag Rick Miller 59 6/8

2011/2012 Big Game Awards

2012 Big Game Awards results for trophies taken in 2011.
Congratulations to all the winners and thank you to our sponsors!

MULE DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Doug Boer Non-Typical Outfitters Jeff Walter 186 3/8
2nd John Eagon Grizzly Outfitters Cole Benton 184 7/8
3rd Terry Zwarych Rough Country Outfitters Jim Schell 184 3/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Brian Ingram Non-Typical Outfitters Robb Wiley 257 4/8
2nd Kathy Haines Rough Country Outfitters Dennis Cease 202 0/8
3rd George Kirkpatrick Grizzly Outfitters Cole Benton 186 6/8

MULE DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Brian Koelzer Montana Hunting Company Brad Peacock 175 1/8
2nd Richard Manchur Cole Creek Outfitters Kelly Glause 173 7/8
3rd James (Mike) Connett Montana Hunting Company Brad Peacock 154 2/8

WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Steve Deal Seven J Outfitters Jeff Smith 162 6/8
2nd Gerald Jones Elk Mountain Outfitters Steve Wine 151 4/8
3rd Robert Piesko Wagonhound Outfitters Shanon Peterson 149 7/8

WHITETAIL DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Scott Joslyn Western Gateway Outfitters Russ Roberts 164 3/8
2nd Clyde R. Albertson, Jr. Western Gateway Outfitters Cody Nielsen 161 0/8
3rd Mike Thornton Wagonhound Outfitters Justin Schwartzkopf 156 2/8

WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st George Bevilacqua, Jr. Seven J Outfitters Mike Aberle 141 3/8
2nd Dennis Hale Western Gateway Outfitters Clayton Bischoff 137 5/8
ELK: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Robert Peltier Tyler Sims Outfitting, LLC Darryl Cameron 373 5/8
2nd Ryan Blythe Wagonhound Outfitters Clint Henson 352 7/8
3rd Daniel Perrotti Boulder Basin Outfitters Carl Sauerwein 351 6/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Mark Courchane Wagonhound Outfitters Dax McCarty 360 0/8
2nd Dennis Thornburg Wagonhound Outfitters Jaime Anderson 324 4/8

ELK: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Richard Fruit Great Plains Outfitters Dirk Jenkins 360 2/8
2nd Chris Kainz Rough Country Outfitters Dusty Schell 337 0/8
3rd John Stevens Five Star Expeditions, Inc. Ryan Hemkens 336 6/8
MOOSE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Darryl Winslow Elk Mountain Outfitters Randy Jones 375 7/8
2nd Marcus Peagler Bald Mountain Outfitters Terry Pollard 348 0/8
3rd Dale Roth Bald Mountain Outfitters Travis Pollard 312 6/8

MOOSE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Nicholas Renemans Elk Mountain Outfitters Randy Jones 352 3/8
2nd Joseph Maddock Paintrock Elk Camp Bob Barlow 264 5/8
BIGHORN SHEEP: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Marvin James Elk Mountain Outfitters Mike Wakkuri 185 6/8
The Courtney "Cort" Feeley Big Horn Sheep Award

2nd Jess Bartlett Lost Creek Outfitters Greg "Griz" Turner 176 2/8
3rd Chuck Jenkins Lost Creek Outfitters Bill Bangart/Andy Johnson
175 7/8
ANTELOPE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Kevin Watkins SNS Outfitters & Guides Jason Hill 84 5/8
2nd Steven Mays SNS Outfitters & Guides Ken Decker 84 0/8
3rd Kathy Kurtz AJ Outfitters Stephen Warner 83 7/8

ANTELOPE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Mike Clevinger Cole Creek Outfitters Kody Glause 82 0/8
2nd John Sullivan Cole Creek Outfitters Kelly Glause 79 1/8
3rd David Lucas Cole Creek Outfitters Kody Glause 76 7/8
BEAR: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st (tie) Jamie Ainsworth Timberline Outfitters Steve Perkins 20 6/16
1st (tie) Ray Humbert SNS Outfitters & Guides David Cardinal 20 6/16
2nd Lena Christianson SNS Outfitters & Guides Tom Hruska 19 5/16
3rd Alton Parker Barlow Outfitting Jordan Martoglio 19 2/16
MOUNTAIN GOAT: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Dan Coletti Barlow Outfitting José Davila 30 3/8
2nd Robert Schaffarzick Barlow Outfitting Jason Wright 28 4/8
MOUNTAIN LION: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Guy Mathews Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin Wright 14 11/16
2nd Edward Mouser, Jr. Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin Wright 14 9/16
3rd Kenneth Mulder Mule Shoe Outfitters Cody Wright 14 6/16
ESTATE BISON
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Jack Schmidt P Cross Bar Ranch Trophy Hunts Mark Allee 71 1/8
2nd Clarence "Doc" Ellis P Cross Bar Ranch Trophy Hunts Mark Allee 68 6/8
3rd Patricia Houser P Cross Bar Ranch Trophy Hunts Mark Allee 67 1/8

FREE RANGE BISON
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st David White T Lazy T Outfitters
Double Diamond Tag & Drag
John Filbeck 69 1/8
2nd Sulyn Kuykendall 4 U Outfitters CJ Miller 64 2/8
3rd Emily Hamm 4 U Outfitters CJ Miller 63 3/8

2010/2011 Big Game Awards

2011 Big Game Awards results for trophies taken in 2010.
Congratulations to all the winners and thank you to our sponsors!

MULE DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Gordon Kiser Smokey Canyon Outfitters Greg Pachie 196 0/8
2nd Brian Ingram Non-Typical Outfitters Robb Wiley 187 6/8
3rd Greg Bullock SNS Outfitters & Guides Dave Dandridge 185 6/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Corey Mettler Non-Typical Outfitters James Sciascia 207 7/8
2nd Matt Malone WYCON Safaris Wynn Condict 196 2/8
3rd Mark Blake Grizzly Outfitters Keith Neustel 190 4/8

MULE DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Jacob J. Jovanovich Montana Hunting Co. Brad Peacock 190 2/8
2nd Scott Koelzer Montana Hunting Co. Brad Peacock 174 1/8
3rd Andy Ross Great Plains Outfitters Dirk Jenkins 164 2/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Brian Koelzer Montana Hunting Co. Brad Peacock 180 6/8
WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Fred Nave Western Gateway Outfitters Russ Roberts 158 3/8
2nd Randy Schmidt SNS Outfitters & Guides Ken Decker 139 4/8
3rd Matt Jones Wagonhound Outfitters Matt Kelly 134 6/8

WHITETAIL DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Bob Flook Rough Country Outfitters Gary Luther 144 2/8
2nd Charlie Semler, Sr. Rough Country Outfitters Jim Schell 138 6/8
ELK: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Patrick Bryan Lee Livingston Outfitting, Inc. Terry Dolan 370 4/8
2nd Brian Kohlenberg Swift Creek Outfitters Troy Myers 353 5/8
3rd Brian Sjoberg Jenkins Hunting Camp Brian Erickson 352 4/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Warren Winslow Wyoming Expeditions Terry Dolan 390 0/8
2nd Nolan Walla Swift Creek Outfitters Justin Lerwill 350 6/8
3rd Patrick Ray Butte Creek Outfitters Ron Lineberger 342 5/8

ELK: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Ralph Ottuso Swift Creek Outfitters B.J. Hill 359 4/8
2nd Roger Campbell Wyoming Wilderness Outfitters T.J. Clark 355 3/8
3rd Kurt Larson Lee Livingston Outfitting, Inc. Scott Steward 354 2/8
MOOSE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st George VanBuren Thomson Outfitters Mike Stevie 341 3/8
2nd Ted Sammond Barlow Outfitting Jason Wright 298 6/8
3rd August Harden Barlow Outfitting Bob Barlow 298 1/8

MOOSE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Nicholas Renemans Elk Mountain Outfitters Randy Jones 352 3/8
2nd Joseph Maddock Paintrock Elk Camp Bob Barlow 264 5/8
BIGHORN SHEEP: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Michael Ingram Lost Creek Outfitters Bill Bangart/Will Loper 175 4/8
The Courtney "Cort" Feeley Big Horn Sheep Award

2nd Spencer Vaa Lost Creek Outfitters Greg "Griz" Turner 173 4/8
3rd Charles L. Black Elk Mountain Outfitters Mike Wakkuri 172 1/8
ANTELOPE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Jim Rauscher SNS Outfitters & Guides Richard Fink 84 6/8
2nd Max Groff Rough Country Outfitters & Guides LLC Jim Schell 78 1/8
3rd John Stafford P Cross Bar Ranch Trophy Hunts Mark Allee 75 3/8

ANTELOPE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Gus Congemi Cole Creek Outfitters Kody Glause 81 0/8
2nd James Ennis Cole Creek Outfitters Brad Welch 77 3/8
3rd Dave Watson Table Mountain Outfitters Scott/Angie Denny 76 0/8
BEAR: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Nolan Venable Non-Typical Outfitters Robb Wiley 20 12/16
2nd Dana Lytle Barlow Outfitting Bob Barlow 19 14/16
3rd Daniel P. Slawski, MD Bear Basin Outfitters Ron Mamot 19 3/16
MOUNTAIN GOAT: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Brian Tallarico Double Y Outfitters Eli Hale 32 2/8
2nd Roger Applegate Barlow Outfitting Bob Barlow 28 3/8
3rd Ross Heilman Barlow Outfitting Bob Barlow 24 6/8
MOUNTAIN LION: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Wilfred Jiroux Lost Creek Outfitters Greg "Griz" Turner 14 11/16
2nd Phillip Boshart Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin Wright 14 7/16
3rd Joseph R. Pedersen Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin/Cody Wright 14 5/16
ESTATE BISON
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Leland T. Andrews P Cross Bar Ranch Mark Allee 74 7/8
2nd Brad Coors P Cross Bar Ranch Mark Allee 71 1/8
3rd Gary Goudy P Cross Bar Ranch Pat Fiedor 70 7/8

FREE RANGE BISON
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Hal Stauff Double Diamond Tag & Drag Johnie Filbeck 65 7/8
2nd Eugene D. Royer 4 U Outfitting Jesse Rodenbough 65 5/8

2009/2010 Big Game Awards

2010 Big Game Awards results for trophies taken in 2009.
Congratulations to all the winners and thank you to our sponsors!

MULE DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Larry Young, Jr. SNS Outfitters & Guides Jake Black 188 2/8
2nd Tom Foss Timberline Outfitters Nick Oceanak 185 7/8
3rd Bob McCormick Rough Country Outfitters Dusty Schell 180 3/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Nolan Sagebiel Pathfinder Outfitters Al Houston 191 5/8
2nd Wayne Davis Double N Outfitters Scot Neuenschwander 191 0/8
3rd Gerald Young Great Plains Outfitters Todd Steinbock 190 3/8

MULE DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Paul L. Salzwedel Great Plains Outfitters Justin Lovercheck 177 7/8
2nd Steve Doudt Great Plains Outfitters Todd Steinbock 171 1/8

WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Bret Fuller Western Gateway Outfitters Cody Nielsen 138 0/8
2nd Matt Jones Wagonhound Outfitters Matt Kelly 136 7/8
3rd Mark Chambers Steve Sheaffer Outfitters Steve Sheaffer 130 4/8

WHITETAIL DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Wes Allen Bald Mountain Outfitters Terry Pollard 118 4/8
ELK: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Greg Lewis Triangle X Ranch Vance Griffith 389 3/8
2nd (tie) Corey Hanson Shoal Creek Outfitters B. Whittington 378 7/8
2nd (tie) Dan Thompson Lee Livingston Outfitting Tom Stayer 378 7/8
3rd Nick Silbaugh Wagonhound Outfitters Jeff Taylor 368 4/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Peter Hegg Clark Outfitters Dale Clark 315 2/8

ELK: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Keith Burgess Wagonhound Outfitters Jeff Taylor 345 6/8
2nd Mike Bakovich Swift Creek Outfitters Heath Hill 308 6/8
3rd Drew McGillivary Wolf Lake Outfitters Jay Cooper 300 2/8
ELK: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Mike Snider Hoback Peak Outfitters Josh Roth 314 5/8
2nd Rudolph Milani Great Plains Outfitters Dirk Jenkins 286 5/8
MOOSE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Jim Hattan Bald Mountain Outfitters Travis Pollard 403 6/8
2nd Malcom Holmes Bald Mountain Outfitters Nycole Pollard 289 6/8
3rd Ron Farra Bald Mountain Outfitters Aaron Smith 248 7/8

MOOSE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st David E. Evanow Barlow Outfitting Jason Wright 337 4/8
2nd Clark Schmitz Camp Creek Outfitters Carlton Loewer 258 5/8
BIGHORN SHEEP: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Charles J. Gilley, Jr. Elk Mountain Outfitters Mike Wakkuri 182 0/8
The Courtney "Cort" Feeley Big Horn Sheep Award

2nd Brad Moore Wapiti Ridge Outfitters Justin Jarrett 172 7/8
3rd Leonard George Paint Rock Elk Camp Bruce Kopperud 168 1/8
ANTELOPE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Pete Russo SNS Outfitters & Guides Sy Gilliland 87 3/8
2nd Darvin Landis WYCON Safari Inc. Michael Cotter 84 7/8
3rd Kristin Nilsen SNS Outfitters & Guides Ken Decker 83 7/8

ANTELOPE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Mark Huson Rough Country Outfitters Dennis Cease 78 1/8
2nd Scott R. Stinnette Timberline Outfitters Nick Oceanak 75 5/8
3rd Mike A. Mann Antelope Outfitters Ward Anderson 72 6/8
BEAR: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Barry R. Young Barlow Outfitting José Davila 20 11/16
2nd Thomas Munnelly SNS Outfitters & Guides David Dandridge 20 5/16
3rd Adam Martin Barlow Outfitting Bob Barlow 18 11/16
MOUNTAIN LION: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st (tie) Matthew "Ronnie" Hall Mule Shoe Outfitters Cody Wright 14 14/16
1st (tie) Jerry Briggs Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin Wright 14 14/16
2nd Bryan Leeper Hoback Peak Outfitters, LLC Josh Roth 14 13/16
3rd Phil Korenek Mule Shoe Outfitters Cody Wright 13 9/16
BISON
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Norman J. Tetlow P Cross Bar Ranch Mark Allee 72 3/8
2nd John E. McPhee P Cross Bar Ranch Hayden Felion 66 6/8
3rd Manuel Camacho P Cross Bar Ranch Marion Scott 64 5/8

2008/2009 Big Game Awards

2009 Big Game Awards results for trophies taken in 2008.
Congratulations to all the winners and thank you to our sponsors!

MULE DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Leonard Gaitan Butte Creek Outfitters William Butler 178 5/8
2nd Anthony Mediate Barlow Outfitting Lorenzo Leon 176 6/8
3rd Douglas A. Orde P Cross Bar Ranch Dan Hunsaker 165 3/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Daniel Malone WYCON Safari Wynn Condict 191 7/8
2nd Joe Pedersen P Cross Bar Ranch Dan Hunsaker 183 3/8
3rd Gerald Dove Greys River Trophies Lou Roberts &
Gregg Matthews
175 3/8

MULE DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Richard Manchur Cole Creek Outfitters Kelly Glause 164 0/8
2nd Shawn DeRemer Triple Three Outfitters Larry Schoonover 154 3/8
3rd Kristopher Lear Cole Creek Outfitters Kody Glause 152 1/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Joel Maxfield Table Mountain Outfitters Scott & Angie Denny 209 1/8
2nd Scott Mastowski Table Mountain Outfitters Scott & Angie Denny 171 5/8
3rd Rick Dobbs Table Mountain Outfitters David Sauer 133 5/8
WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Gary Lamolinara Western Gateway Outfitters Cody Nielsen 146 0/8
2nd Norman Chadwick Elk Mountain Outfitters Randy Jones 137 1/8
3rd Matt Jones Wagonhound Outfitters Matt Kelly 137 0/8

WHITETAIL DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Wes Allen Bald Mountain Outfitters Terry Pollard 152 5/8
2nd Robert Jones Wagonhound Outfitters Matt Kelly 128 0/8
ELK: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Stephen Ruttkamp Wagonhound Outfitters Matt Kelly 371 4/8
2nd Jeffrey K. Chaulk, MD Wagonhound Outfitters Steve Kelly 368 5/8
3rd Warren Kennedy Grizzly Outfitters Cole Benton 366 6/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Gary D. Shock Grizzly Outfitters Cole Benton 421 3/8

ELK: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Jeff Gramling Wagonhound Outfitters Chad Coffelt 352 3/8
2nd David Pierce Table Mountain Outfitters Scott Denny 341 1/8
3rd Rick Krause Paintrock Elk Camp Todd Jones 281 7/8
ELK: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Michael W. Kozak Swift Creek Outfitters Heath Hill 301 6/8
2nd David Moeller Swift Creek Outfitters B.J. Hill 281 2/8
MOOSE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Donald Komes Barlow Outfitting Jason Wright 328 1/8
2nd Ken Yoss Heart Six Ranch Jesse Rodenbough 297 6/8
3rd Ralph Johnson Bald Mountain Outfitters Terry Pollard 265 4/8

MOOSE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Harry W. Knox II Barlow Outfitting Lorenzo Leon 286 2/8
2nd Russ Elms Barlow Outfitting Jason Wright 246 6/8
BIGHORN SHEEP: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Kirk Clinkingbeard Lee Livingston Outfitting Bobby Willocks 182 3/8
The Courtney "Cort" Feeley Big Horn Sheep Award

2nd Gregory S. Oliver Elk Mountain Outfitters Mike Wakkuri 177 3/8
3rd Jacob Adams Mule Shoe Outfitters Cody Wright 176 5/8
ANTELOPE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Phil Hanberry Table Mountain Outfitters Scott & Angie Denny 85 5/8
2nd Hugh Lambert Table Mountain Outfitters Scott & Angie Denny 83 6/8
3rd Jim Retmier SNS Outfitters & Guides Richard Fink 83 5/8

ANTELOPE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Jon L. Johnson Cole Creek Outfitters Kelly Glause 82 1/8
2nd Gus A. Congemi Cole Creek Outfitters Kelly Glause 80 6/8
3rd Robert Darling Table Mountain Outfitters Angie & Scott Denny 78 7/8
BEAR: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Ron Weber Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin Wright 20 9/16
2nd Ryan K. Coffey Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin & Cody Wright 20 8/16
3rd Michael Sheehan Platt’s Guides & Outfitters, LLC Ron Platt 20 5/16
MOUNTAIN GOAT: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Delbert McOmie Barlow Outfitting Bob Barlow 29 0/8
2nd Bill Jones Barlow Outfitting Jose Davila 27 1/8
MOUNTAIN LION: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Pat Quealy Mule Shoe Outfitters Cody Wright 15 8/16
2nd Stanley Sheets Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin Wright 14 15/16
3rd James M. Frauendienst Timberline Outfitters Steve Perkins 14 14/16
BISON
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st J. David Gibbs P Cross Bar Ranch Mark Allee 77 4/8
2nd Stanton F. Long P Cross Bar Ranch Mark Allee 71 5/8
3rd – Tie Bill Barrass P Cross Bar Ranch Dave Zehner 68 7/8
3rd – Tie Jim Watson P Cross Bar Ranch Pat Fiedor 68 7/8

2007/2008 Big Game Awards

2008 Big Game Awards results for trophies taken in 2007.
Congratulations to all the winners and thank you to our sponsors!

MULE DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Scott Whipple Greys River Trophies Gary Amerine 192 0/8
2nd John Petruski WYCON Safari, Inc. Wynn Condict 190 4/8
3rd Lee Miller Hidden Basin Outfitters Phil Wilson 187 3/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Craig Holworthy Jackson Hole Outfitters Maury Jones 233 6/8
2nd Ron Carlson Greys River Trophies Lou Roberts 215 4/8
3rd Mike Regan Jackson Hole Outfitters Tom Hruska 209 7/8

MULE DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Allen Pace WYCON Safaris, Inc. Wynn Condict 130 5/8
2nd Grady Weeks Table Mountain Outfitters Scott & Angie Denny 114 6/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st James Day Cole Creek Outfitters Kelly Glause 170 2/8
WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Richard A. Bonander Wagonhound Outfitters Andy Henson 151 1/8
2nd David Ryan Wagonhound Outfitters Matt Kelly 136 1/8
3rd John Utsey Rough Country Outfitters Jim Schell 129 2/8

WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Eric Nagelkirk Bare Tracks Trophies, LLC Major Miller 147 0/8
ELK: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Steven Leath Triangle X Ranch Michael Madsen 377 7/8
2nd Vincent R. Hart Wagonhound Outfitters A.J. Henson 377 0/8
3rd Gregg Severinson Wagonhound Outfitters Matt Kelly 374 2/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Ernie Delrio Yellowstone Outfitters Kay Madsen 399 6/8
2nd Gerald Dove CC Outfitters Reed Clark 372 6/8
3rd Greg Staples Butte Creek Outfitters Ron Lineberger 363 7/8

ELK: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Vicki Thiel Wagonhound Outfitters Chad Coffelt 357 4/8
2nd John R. Schroer Paintrock Elk Camp Todd Jones 329 4/8
3rd John A. Crawford Paintrock Elk Camp Ed Stidolf 324 1/8
ELK: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Mark Moldenhauer Trophy Mountain Outfitters Jason Trauntvein 299 4/8
MOOSE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Richard E. Fairburn Bald Mountain Outfitters
Aaron Smith
374 6/8
2nd Charlie Todd Elk Mountain Outfitters, LLC Myron Wakkuri 356 4/8
3rd Don Gribbins Barlow Outfitting Jason Wright 354 7/8

MOOSE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Michael Wall Barlow Outfitting Jason Wright 261 3/8
BIGHORN SHEEP: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st David K. Walton II Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin and Cody Wright 177 6/8
The Courtney "Cort" Feeley Big Horn Sheep Award

2nd William F. Rode T Lazy T Outfitter Jon Toolson 168 4/8
3rd Kenneth Brooker Butte Creek Outfitters William Butler 153 6/8

BIGHORN SHEEP: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st John A. Fanto Lost Creek Outfitters Terry Bangart 154 7/8
ANTELOPE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Hunter Scott SNS Outfitter & Guide Service Randy Haecker 88 2/8
2nd Ronald J. Hale Platt’s Guides & Outfitters Starr Cooke 87 3/8
3rd Kane Jordan SNS Outfitter & Guide Service David Cardinal 84 1/8

ANTELOPE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Joel Maxfield Table Mountain Outfitters Angie Denny 77 7/8
2nd Steve Roehm Steve Sheaffer Outfitters, LLC Steve Sheaffer 76 3/8
3rd Jason Browning Table Mountain Outfitters Doug Stults 67 1/8
BEAR: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st James Poulaim Barlow Outfitting Bob Barlow 18 11/16
2nd John Harris Mule Shoe Outfitters Sandra Wright 18 8/16
3rd Jeri Anderson Barlow Outfitting Bob Barlow 18 6/16
MOUNTAIN GOAT: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Barry Young Barlow Outfitting Bob Barlow 29 1/8
2nd John Schreiner, Jr. Lee Livingston Outfitting, Inc. Wes Livingston
and John Schreiner, Sr.
28 4/8

MOUNTAIN GOAT: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Wayne Farnsworth, Jr. Barlow Outfitting Bob Barlow 28 2/8
MOUNTAIN LION: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Jim Craig Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin Wright 14 10/16
2nd Bryan Martin Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin Wright 14 8/16
3rd James Niebrugge Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin Wright 14 7/16
BISON
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Ed Stevenson P Cross Bar Ranch Pat Fiedor 73 6/8
2nd Scott Duncan P Cross Bar Ranch Hayden Felion 73 0/8
3rd Scott A. Shuart P Cross Bar Ranch John Rinehart 71 1/8

2006/2007 Big Game Awards

2007 Big Game Awards results for trophies taken in 2006.
Congratulations to all the winners and thank you to our sponsors!

MULE DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Francis Jordan Spotted Horse Ranch, Inc. Kevin Watkins 191 4/8
2nd Chuck Sunchych WYCON Safari, Inc. Lisle Munroe 186 0/8
3rd Bradley Gilreath Wagonhound Outfitters Justin Schwartzkopf 184 7/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st David Naasz S-N-S Outfitter & Guide Service David Dandridge 180 2/8
2nd David Robertson Steve Sheaffer Outfitters, LLC Chris Moody 180 0/8
3rd Clint Kadel WYCON Safari, Inc. Wynn Condict 173 5/8

MULE DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Rich Manchur Cole Creek Outfitters Kelly Glause 164 3/8
2nd Fred V. King Bald Mountain Outfitters Andy Hoheisel 145 6/8
3rd Randy Brifa Table Mountain Outfitters Scott Denny 127 1/8
WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Matthew Jones Wagonhound Outfitters Matt Kelly 158 7/8
2nd Mark D. Butler Rough Country Outfitters Dusty Schell 142 4/8
3rd James Sigman Rough Country Outfitters Jim Schell 122 0/8

WHITETAIL DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Joey Leslie Western Gateway Outfitters Russ Roberts 169 3/8
2nd Daren Moss Rough Country Outfitters Dusty Schell 123 1/8
ELK: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Mike Stough Majo Ranch, Inc. Grant Stambaugh 380 3/8
2nd Troy Prescott Teton Country Outfitters Ladd Dick 372 6/8
3rd Johnny Wehrmann Wagonhound Outfitters Steve Kelly 369 2/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Dave Spurlock S-N-S Outfitter & Guide Service Randy Haecker 351 7/8
2nd Rodney A. Lindsten Lost Creek Outfitters Greg "Griz" Turner 351 2/8
3rd Brian Seiser Swift Creek Outfitters &
Teton Horseback Adventures
Cole Hill 339 4/8

ELK: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Kevin Meacham Wagonhound Outfitters Matt Kelly 331 1/8
2nd Greg Roth Paintrock Adventures Lon Timberman 328 4/8
3rd Stephen Koerner K Bar Z Guest Ranch & Outfitters, LLC Brian Loper 323 7/8
ELK: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Anthony Buonanco Steve Sheaffer Outfitters, LLC Chris Kopf 201 7/8
MOOSE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Shawn Christenson Elk Mountain Outfitters Mike Wakkuri 388 7/8
2nd Jeffery J. Lutz K Bar Z Guest Ranch & Outfitters, LLC Tony Jolovich 362 1/8
3rd Steven Dwyer Hidden Basin Outfitters Buskin Wilson 339 5/8

MOOSE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Jimmy J. Ligutaud K Bar Z Guest Ranch & Outfitters, LLC David Segall 379 2/8
2nd Tom Miranda Barlow Outfitting Jason Wright 229 7/8
BIGHORN SHEEP: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Terry Morgan Lost Creek Outfitters Terry Bangart 176 3/8
2nd Harold Jay Trammell Crescent B Outfitters Jerry Lake 167 7/8
3rd Joseph Rinker Lost Creek Outfitters Greg "Griz" Turner 167 1/8
ANTELOPE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Lee Geiser S-N-S Outfitter & Guide Service Guy Palmquist 90 1/8
2nd William T. Wright Platt’s Guides & Outfitters Ron Platt 85 7/8
3rd John R. Monson P Cross Bar Ranch Marion Scott 83 3/8

ANTELOPE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st – Tie Doug Cunningham Table Mountain Outfitters Scott Denny 82 3/8
1st – Tie Craig Talbot Cole Creek Outfitters Kelly Glause 82 3/8
2nd Shawn Ferguson Table Mountain Outfitters Scott Denny 75 5/8
3rd Randall S. Epperson Triple Three Outfitters Dave Heffner 75 3/8
BEAR: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Tom Jones Crystal Creek Outfitters Gap Puchi 21 1/16
2nd Tom Munnelly S-N-S Outfitter & Guide Service Richard Fink 18 5/16
3rd – Tie Steve Howe Butte Creek Outfitters Ron Lineberger 18 4/16
3rd – Tie Van Rownd Platt’s Guides & Outfitters Ron Platt 18 4/16
MOUNTAIN GOAT: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Trent Milhelick Barlow Outfitting Bob Barlow 26 6/8
MOUNTAIN LION: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Timothy Millard Lost Creek Outfitters Greg "Griz" Turner 14 6/16
2nd Samuel P. McClue Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin Wright 14 4/16
3rd Larry Bordelon Lost Creek Outfitters Greg "Griz" Turner 14 3/16
BISON
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Andrew Hickey P Cross Bar Ranch Marion Scott 76 0/8
2nd Michael Hargett P Cross Bar Ranch Dave Zehner 71 6/8
3rd David Kiehn Crystal Creek Outfitters Gap Puchi 70 7/8

2005/2006 Big Game Awards

2006 Big Game Awards results for trophies taken in 2005.
Congratulations to all the winners and thank you to our sponsors!

MULE DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Mark L. Sanderson Wycon Safari, Inc. Wynn Condict 188 1/8
2nd Norvil Stevens S-N-S Outfitters & Guide Service Ralph Hlebak 186 4/8
3rd Greg Alcorn Wyoming Trophy Outfitters John Arellano 184 7/8

MULE DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Judith A. Messick Fiddle Back Ranch Duaine Hagen 203 3/8
2nd Rick Merkel Double Diamond Outfitters Ryan Merritt 201 4/8
3rd Greg Staples Butte Creek Outfitters William Butler 190 6/8

MULE DEER: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Robert Jansinski Table Mountain Outfitters Scott Denny 155 1/8
WHITETAIL DEER: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st David T. Kopetan Elk Mountain Outfitters Randy Jones 152 5/8
2nd Edward C. Wurmb IV Elk Mountain Outfitters Mike Wakkuri 141 1/8
3rd Dale Vollbrecht Wyoming Trophy Outfitters Randy Brown 134 7/8

WHITETAIL DEER: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Robert Patton Rough Country Outfitters Jim Schell 134 1/8
2nd Brad McAllister Bald Mountain Outfitters Jeff Blust 127 7/8
ELK: TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Keith Hamilton Lee Livingston Outfitting, Inc. Heath Worstell 410 5/8
2nd Ty Harding Teton Country Outfitters Ladd Dick 377 6/8
3rd Joe Ballard Yellowstone Outfitting Lynn Madsen 371 1/8

ELK: NON-TYPICAL RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Rick Phillips Yellowstone Outfitting Nate Hill 353 1/8
2nd Dan Bru Swift Creek Outfitters Heath Hill 343 1/8

ELK: TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Bill Lyons Ishawooa Outfitters Grant Rothenberger 349 6/8
2nd Robert Coble Lost Creek Outfitters Greg Turner 340 4/8
3rd James Caron Triple Three Outfitters Robert Thuesen 337 7/8
ELK: NON-TYPICAL ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Ralph Schattenburg Teton Country Outfitters Ladd Dick 304 5/8
MOOSE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Leon Dwight Searles Barlow Outfitting Jake Clark 358 5/8
2nd Steve Boero Barlow Outfitting Dave McNutt 355 5/8
3rd Bob Plaskov Barlow Outfitting Bob Barlow 343 5/8
BIGHORN SHEEP: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Robert H. Hanson Lost Creek Outfitters Greg Turner 168 3/8
2nd Ron Jurovich Lost Creek Outfitters Terry Bangart 167 2/8
3rd Ron Shanks Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin Wright 161 4/8
ANTELOPE: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Austin Embry Platt’s Guides & Outfitters Starr Cooke 85 2/8
2nd William Chapin WYCON Safaris, Inc. Wynn Condict 83 6/8
3rd Randy Prottsman Elk Mountain Outfitters, LLC Mike Wakkuri 83 2/8

ANTELOPE: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Gary Kautz Cole Creek Outfitters Kelly Glause 79 7/8
2nd Mike Urban Antelope Outfitters Steve Rundquist 73 4/8
BEAR: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Charles S. Pearcy III Platt’s Guide and Outfitter, LLC Ron Platt 20 0/16
2nd Van L. Round Platt’s Guide and Outfitter, LLC Ron Platt 18 12/16
3rd
Kari Novak
Barlow Outfitting Bob Barlow 18 11/16
MOUNTAIN GOAT: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Dave Fahringer Barlow Outfitting Jason Wright 30 7/8
2nd Jack Roberts Barlow Outfitting Bob Barlow 28 5/8

MOUNTAIN GOAT: ARCHERY
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Corky Richardson Barlow Outfitting Rod Kilian 32 2/8
MOUNTAIN LION: RIFLE
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Bill Cavanaugh Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin Wright 15 2/16
2nd John Schreiner Lost Creek Outfitters Greg Turner 15 0/16
3rd Aldin Stecker Mule Shoe Outfitters Justin Wright 15 0/16
BISON
Place Hunter Outfitter Guide Score
1st Mike Wilson P Cross Bar Ranch Mark Allee 73 6/8
2nd Jim Kacsh P Cross Bar Ranch Scott Mackey 72 1/8
3rd Tom D. Parker P Cross Bar Ranch Mark Allee 71 3/8

Thank you to our sponsors:

Dallas Safari Club

Dallas Safari Club

sponsors of the WYOGA Rifle Awards

Wild Sheep Foundation

Wild Sheep Foundation

sponsors of the WYOGA Archery Awards

Close Menu